Scorecard

Lakenheath v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat on Sat 23 Jun 2012 at 1.00 p.m
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won MIldenhall won by 8 wickets

Match report Mildenhall travelled the short distance to Lakenheath to play their neighbours in a Two Counties Division One match. Lakenheath had been having a poor performance with the bat recently and with this in mind Mildenhalls Steve Lankester asked the home side to bat first. Fran Bester induced a false shot from Greg Palmer in only his second over and the Lakenheath bat was caught for 2. Shane Leech joined Paul Pallant and they struggled to put any stamp on the game as AJ Warraich gave nothing away at one end and at the other Tom Westley began a frugal spell of 16 overs for 30 runs. Warraich finally drew a rash shot from Pallant (8) and after James Holmes juggled the ball a couple of times it fell to Westley to make the catch. Mildenhall had a further success when Leech (18) was caught by James Holmes off Bester; Lakenheath by then had reached 40 in the 22nd over. Lakenheath then finally began to show some fight as Michael Reeve and Robbie Horrex went from defensive to attacking. They took the score on passed 100 and Lankester was forced to rotate his bowlers in order to dislodge the Lakenheath pair. Azeem Ghumman and James Holmes both had short spells with no success. Finally the Mildenhall captain came on himself and he soon broke the partnership as he had both Reeve (48) and Horrex (56) both caught. Richard Horrex pulled Shepperson square but straight into the hands of Bester on the boundary. Lakenheath lower order tried to accelerate in the final overs but handed the visitors more points as Lankester grabbed another brace of wickets, Harvey (6) was caught in the deep by James Holmes and Andy Leech offered a sharp caught and bowled chance that Lankester accepted. The home team close 0n 158 for 9. For Mildenhall Lankester took 4 for 24.

Mildenhall made light work of the run chase. Tom Westley was able to show his range of shot in making 84 and with hard hitting from Fran Bester (39) and Ben Shepperson (37*) the visitors got home in the 23rd over.

Lakenheath Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
158 (45.0 overs)
     
G Palmer ct  B Shepperson b F Bester 2
P Pallant ct  T Westley b AJ Warraich 8
S Leech ct  J Holmes b F Bester 18
M Reeve ct  B Shepperson b S Lankester 48
Ro Hoorex ct  F Bester b S Lankester 56
Ri Horrex ct  F Bester b B Bhepperson 5
M Harvey ct  J Holmes b S Lankester 6
A Horrex Run out  4
A Leech ct  & Bwld S Lankester 1
J Tuffs Not Out  4
S Bowers Not Out  1

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ahmad J Warraich9.0321121.002.33
Frans J Bester7.001527.502.14
Tom Westley16.043000.001.88
Azeem Ghumman4.001900.004.75
James Holmes2.001200.006.00
Stephen Lankester6.002947.254.83
Ben Shepperson6.0028128.004.67

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
162

(22.0 overs)
    
Tom Westley ct  S Leech b A Horrex 84 1
Frans J Bester ct  Rich Horrex b P Pallent 39 2
Ben Shepperson Not Out  37 2
Azeem Ghumman Not Out  1
Alex Reynolds  
Andrew Squire  
Stephen Lankester   1
James Holmes   2
Karl Holmes  
Ahmad J Warraich  
Alex Lack  

Lakenheath Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Bowers5.004000.008.00
P Pallant6.0040140.006.67
A Horrex5.0033133.006.60
G Palmer6.504800.007.02

  • Umpire :
    league
  • Scorer :
    Mick Emmett