Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sat v Witham on Sat 25 Apr 2009 at 1.00pm
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Lost Witham won by 1 wicket

Match report
Mildenhall 2nd X1 entertained Witham at home in a Two Counties Division Two match. Mildenhall batted first on a fine afternoon. Mildenhall had a new opening partnership of James Taylor and Richard Thurston and this and this failed disastrously as their first call for a run saw Thurston (0) run out without facing a ball. Adam White joined Taylor and they had added 42 by the 13th over when White (21) was caught in two minds and bowled by J.Wakelin. Soon after Wakelin bowled Martin Taylor (6) as he attempted a big expansive lofted drive. James Taylor (26) was then out adjudged caught behind by wicketkeeper Ward off Wakelin and Mildenhall were 56 for 4 after 17 overs. Steve Lankester had been called to play in the first team and so the captaincy had been given to Lee Chipchase, he joined Andy Youngs at the wicket. They began slowly to rebuild the innings. Youngs who had been elevated in the batting order showed no ill effects of his recent appendix operation as he picked up the pace playing a fine array of shots. Chipchase “a la” Andrew Strauss found batting and the captaincy to his liking as the pair shared a stand of 112. Chipchase (36) finally fell to a skied catch in the pursuit of quick late runs. Mildenhall then lost a flurry of wickets in the final run chase with Andy Youngs (75) the last wicket to fall, having made his highest ever score for the club. The Mildenhall innings closed on 199 for 9.

Withams reply saw Headley (2) bowled by Adam White out with the score on 6. There then followed a partnership of 100 between Hawes (29) and Green (64) before Mildenhall battled back to have Witham on 122 for 4. Mildehalls young attack of White and Rhys Desborough doing the damage. Chipchase then took a fifth wicket when he had Stevens (12) trapped lbw with Witham on 146. The game then took on a nail biting finish as Witham lost wickets at regular intervals leaving them on 192 for 9. The game came down to the final over with Witham needing 7 runs to win. The first ball was a dot ball. The second delivery saw Bellehewe sky the ball and despite a valiant attempt by wicketkeeper Thurston the ball fell to ground as the batsmen completed two. The third ball saw all the tension released as Bellehewe hit a lusty blow clean over the boundary for 6. Witham had won a dramatic game by one wicket. For Mildenhall White had 4 for 44 and Desborough 3 for 39.


MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
199

(0.0 overs)
    
Richard Thurston Run out  0
James Taylor ct D.Ward bwld J.Wakelin 26 1
Adam White b J.Wakelin 21 1
Martin Taylor b J.Wakelin 6
Andrew Youngs ct P.Allen bwld P.Bellehewe 75
Lee Chipchase ct M.Stevens blwd M.McKendry 36
Steven Hunt b P.Bellehewe 8
Lou Handy b M.McKendry 3
Chris Reeve b M.McKendry 0
Paul Pattison Not Out  8
Rhys Desborough Not Out  3

Witham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P.Bellehewe11.0166233.006.00
M.McKendry8.0047315.675.88
J.Wakelin15.0534311.332.27
J.Chick11.014600.004.18

Witham Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
201 (0.0 overs)
     
M.Headley b A.White 2
W.Hawes b A.White 29
R.Green ct A.White bwld R.Desborough 64
J.Rogers b R.Desborough 23
M.Stevens lbw l.Chipchase 12
J.Wakelin ct J.Taylor bwld A.White 18
J.Chick lbw A.White 6
D.Ward lbw R.Desborough 3
P.Allen b A.White 9
M.McKendry Not Out  10
P.Bellehewe Not Out  9

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam White11.3244411.003.83
Martin Taylor8.041400.001.75
Andrew Youngs4.002800.007.00
Paul Pattison3.001800.006.00
Lou Handy7.0035135.005.00
Rhys Desborough8.0039313.004.88
Lee Chipchase3.0019119.006.33