Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Abberton (Sponsored by Cambridge Beers) on Sat 02 May 2009 at 1.00pm
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall won by 5 wickets

Match report Saturday saw Mildenhall 1st X1 entertain Abberton in a Division One match of the Two Counties League. On another fine sunny summer like day Abberton elected to bat first on a Mildenhall track that was rock hard. J.Ward and R.Savill opened for Abberton and were restricted early on by Mildenhall’s opening attack of James Holmes and Frannie Bester. However Ward retired hurt when on 11 and Savill was joined by captain R.Moxon.They dug in and were still together as Abberton passed 100 after 30 overs. Savill completed 50, but then, with the Abberton score on 134, he straight drove to Martin Taylor at mid off whose swift returned throw saw Savill run our for 65. Taylor by then had replaced Holmes at the River Lark end and he deceived Moxon who in turn was stumped by Karl Holmes and Abberton on 145 for 2.

The possible pandemic Swine Flu had been the boundaries edge talk before play. Ziaf Kulasi must have felt immune, as this was a day when he was not going to catch anything. He was involved in five dropped chances as Abberton were able to take advantage of a team fielding performance that was “Jeckell and Hyde”. James Holmes provided the “ Mr Hyde” with some outstanding stops and Karl Holmes had another solid game behind the stumps. K.Robb and S.Snell completed a 50 run partnership before Steve Lankester struck back taking 4 late wickets as Abberton passed 200 and finished on 215 for 7 in their allotted overs.

Mildenhall opened with Ziaf Kulasi and debutant Alex Reynolds; Kulasi saw his luck change as two catching chances off his bat were dropped. He took full advantage as he completed 58 in an opening partnership of exactly 100. He was finally caught by Gilray off G.Savill. Mildenhall then lost their way as Watson, Bester and James Holmes all fell trying to up the tempo. Andy Squire joined Reynolds and they took the Mildenhall score passed 150.

In the 37th over Reynolds stroked the ball to the boundary in what was thought to be his maiden first team 50. The umpire duly signalled four. A boundary view was that the Abberton fielder had stopped the ball while his feet were over the boundary. Unaware of this situation the Abberton fielder threw the ball back to the keeper who then claimed a run out as Reynolds stood mid wicket acknowledging the spectators applause. The umpires conferred and the decided that as at least one doubtful decision had been made and that the ball should be replayed.

The Abberton captain Moxon took the decision as an opportunity to galvanise his bowlers. Reynolds duly reached 50, but then Squires was trapped lbw to R.Savill for 19. Abberton targeted Reynolds as they strove for containment and another break through. The youngster’s nerve held while at the other end the pugnacious Lankester produced a range of shots that saw him score 37 of the remaining 48 required. Mildenhall got home in the last over after a hard fought game. Reynolds remained not out on 63.


Abberton (Sponsored by Cambridge Beers) Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
215 (0.0 overs)
     
J.Ward Retired Not Out  11
R.Savill Run out  65
R.Moxon st  K.Holmes bwld G.Savill 47
K.Robb ct  S.Lankester bwld J.Holmes 29
S.Snell lbw  S.Lankester 33
D.Stumbles ct  F.Bester bwld S.Lankester 1
S.Trussier b  S.Lankester 6
M.Kettle ct  K.Holmes bwld S.Lankester 5
M.Gilray  
C.Scott  
G.Savill  

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Holmes9.0331131.003.44
Frans J Bester6.021000.001.67
Tymal Mills5.012100.004.20
Martin Taylor16.0065165.004.06
Stephen Lankester8.0045411.255.63
James Watson6.003500.005.83

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
219

(0.0 overs)
    
Ziaf Kulasi ct  M.Gilray bwld G.Savill 58
Alex Reynolds Not Out  64
James Watson st  M.Kettle bwld G.Savill 2
Frans J Bester ct  J.Ward bwld R.Savill 13 1
James Holmes ct  R.Moxon bwld R.Savill 9
Andrew Squire lbw  R.Savill 19
Stephen Lankester Not Out  37 1
Karl Holmes   1 1
Luke Turner  
Tymal Mills  
Martin Taylor  

Abberton (Sponsored by Cambridge Beers) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M.Gilray16.037800.004.88
C.Scott10.013700.003.70
D.Stumbles5.202800.005.25
R.Savill12.0147315.673.92
G.Savill6.0021210.503.50