Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sun v Battisford (Sponsored by Tony & Jean Cornell) on Sun 17 May 2009 at 2.00pm
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall won by 8 runs

Match report Meanwhile the second team played hosts to Battisford second X1 and on a rain affected pitch scored 116 in 35 overs with Peter Webb top scoring with 40 and sharing a 50 run partnership with Hannah Gordon. Steve Hunt made a quick fire 23.

In reply Battisford lost their first three wickets to Martin Coverdale, but then recovered through G.Smith who made 46. Hunt removed Smiths partner Rushbrook before Smith fell to spinner Steve Ready as Ready just failed to replicate Holmes hat trick from the day before. He did however grab three wickets in four balls. With spin now operating from both ends and the runs rate climbing, Peter Webb snared two lower order batsman. Steve ready completed a good day as he picked up Battisfords last and his fourth wicket when he had S.Singh (28) caught by Jordan Francis. Mildenhall had won by just 8 runs.


MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sun Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
116

(0.0 overs)
    
Tony Cornell ct Smith Bwld Singh 0
George Aabech Smith b Singh 0 1
Andy (H) Carter ct ? Bwld Pemberton 11
Marcus Baird b Singh 4
Steven Hunt ct ? Bwld T.Rapsey 23
Peter Webb b Singh 40
Hannah Gordon ct ? Bwld T.Sillet 11 1
Martin Coverdale Not Out  6
Ben Tippett Not Out  0
Steve Ready  
Jordan Francis   1

Battisford (Sponsored by Tony & Jean Cornell) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Battisford (Sponsored by Tony & Jean Cornell) Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
108 (0.0 overs)
     
A.Singh ct H.Gordon Bwld M.Coverdale 0
D.Hall ct G.A.Smith Bwld M.Coverdale 4
B.Lancaster b M.Coverdale 0
G.Smith b S.Ready 46
S.Rushbrook b S.Hunt 3
S.Singh ct J.Francis Bwld S.Ready 0
A.Whiteman lbw S.Ready 0
K.Rouse b S.Ready 0
T.Rapsey b P.Webb 0
T.Silkett b P.Webb 0
I.Pemberton  

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sun Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Martin Coverdale6.021033.331.67
Steven Hunt9.0021121.002.33
Jordan Francis4.001600.004.00
Ben Tippett2.001500.007.50
Hannah Gordon2.001300.006.50
Steve Ready5.312145.253.82
Peter Webb5.001125.502.20