Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Exning (Sponsored by K.Boardman/David Lee) on Sat 23 May 2009 at 1.00pm
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Lost Exning won by 6 wickets

Match report A fine sunny Saturday afternoon saw Mildenhall 1st X1 playing against newly promoted and near neighbours Exning in a Two Counties Division One match sponsored by Kevin Boardman and David Lee.

Having missed the season so far Mildenhall welcomed back from South Africa, bowler “Lucky” Phangabantu. Karl Holmes won the toss and elected to give his team first strike. Yet another change to the opening pair saw Richard Cross back opening with Ziaf Kulasi. In only the third over having already edged one through the slip area for four, Cross (6) pushed tentively forward in the third over and was caught in the slips by M.Geeves off opening bowler D.Baigent. Jimmy Watson who last weekend just missed out on a century came in at first wicket down. Mildenhall however were in trouble again when Watson (4) was completely deceived by a ball from Exnings newly recruited bowler Jamie Groves and his stumps were clattered. Kulasi (21) was next to go playing one to many big shots, he top edged a hook and was caught by K.Tomsett off the bowling of Groves. Mildenhall were soon in difficulties, they had just reached 50 when Steve Lankester (13) who had almost been run out getting off the mark, was adjudged lbw to Baigent to be followed shortly by a similar dismissal to Andy Squire (3) this time the bowler was Groves. Mildenhall had been reduced to 53 for 5.

Frannie Bester and James Holmes set about repairing the innings. They were helped by Exning who failed to hang on to catches offered by both batsmen. The hundred came up in the 21st over. Bester, who has been in consistent form this season, completed a good 50 in the 29th over and it was Holmes turn to make a half century as he belted the ball to the boundary to also bring up a century partnership between him and Bester. Having done the hard work concentration was lost next ball when Holmes (52) drove on the up and was caught at extra cover by C. Estlea off C.Lomas. It was Lomas again who swung the game when he snapped up a caught and bowled chance off Bester (58). Mildenhall were now 166 for 7. The lower order all made runs as a further 65 runs were added. The pick of the lower order being Adam White who finished unbeaten on 25. Mildenhall closed on 231 for 9. Groves and Baigent picked up three wickets apiece while Lomas have taken two vital wickets.

The start to Exnings innings was even more dramatic than Mildenhalls when Phangabantu sent O.Fowlstons (0) stumps crashing with just one run on the board. Tim Catley joined Richard Ford and the pair found runs hard to come by as James Holmes and Phangabantu found good line and length. Exning were restricted to just two runs an over when Mildenhall turned to the slow bowling of Lankester. He soon struck bowling Ford (9) leaving Exning on 38 for 2 in the 19th over. Estlea came in at four and he and Catley dug in as Tymal Mills sent down six overs of hostile bowling. Runs however were being leaked at the other end as Karl Holmes switched his attack. Tim Catley brought up his 50 out of a total Exning score of 81. Estlea and Catley then took the score passed 100. After a good measured innings and the score on 115 Catley (74) was dismissed when he was caught at deep mid wicket by Cross off the bowling of White. Brother Matt replaced Tim Catley and he saw his partner Estlea complete his half century and notch the Exning score up to 150 during the 40th over. Exning now required 82 from the last ten overs. The Exning pair batted beautifully as Mildenhall lost their grip on the game. Phangabantu proved ineffective in his second spell and he and Lankester were unable to stem the run rate. The two hundred was raised in the 45th over and any hope for Mildenhall was lost in the next over when Cross dropped Catley in the deep. With just two runs required from the last over Matt Catley drove the first ball from Lankester straight to Kulasi at extra cover and was caught for 49. Lomas and Estlea completed the victory as they hit the two required runs needed. Estlea remained undefeated after making a fine 81. Exning had tamed what had been Mildenhalls strongest bowling line up of the season.


MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
231

(0.0 overs)
    
Ziaf Kulasi ct K.Tomsett bwld J.Grove 21 1
Richard Cross ct M.Greeves bwld D.Baigent 4 1
James Watson b J.Groves 4
Frans J Bester ct & bwld C.Lomas 58
Andrew Squire lbw J.Groves 3
Stephen Lankester lbw D.Baigent 13
James Holmes ct C.Estlea bwld C.Lomas 52
Karl Holmes b D.Baigent 19
Adam White Not Out  25
Lucky (Y) Phanabangtu ct K.Tomsett bwld C.Estlea 13
Tymal Mills Not Out  11

Exning (Sponsored by K.Boardman/David Lee) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D.Baigent12.0255318.334.58
J.Groves9.0040313.334.44
C.Lomas13.0249224.503.77
M.Geeves3.302100.006.00
C.Estlea13.0262162.004.77

Exning (Sponsored by K.Boardman/David Lee) Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
232 (0.0 overs)
     
R.Ford b S.Lankester 9
O.Fowlston b L.Phanabangtu 0
T.Catley ct R.Cross bwld A.White 74
C.Estlea Not Out  81
M.Catley ct Z.Kulasi bwld S.Lankester 49
C.Lomas Not Out  1
K.Tomsett  
M.Geeves  
J.Groves  
D.Baigent  
P.King  

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lucky (Y) Phanabangtu13.0261161.004.69
James Holmes11.052500.002.27
Tymal Mills6.021900.003.17
Stephen Lankester11.3164232.005.57
Frans J Bester5.002500.005.00
Adam White3.0027127.009.00