Scorecard

Sudbury v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat on Sat 30 May 2009 at 1.00pm
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Lost Sudbury won by 6 wickets

Match report Mildenhall 1st X1 travelled down to Sudbury to play their Two Counties Division One match and made two changes from the team that was beaten by Exning last week.. Alex Reynolds came back in for Richard Cross and Ben Shepperson replaced Andy Squire. Mildenhall batted first. Once again Mildenhall had a new opening partnership trying to establish a good start. Fran Bester was promoted to open with Reynolds. However they were not together long, as Reynolds was caught behind by Mansfield off Moulton day without scoring. Jimmy Watson soon followed in similar fashion, again not troubling the scorers. Bester was joined by Ziaf Kulasi and they progressed Mildenhall to 44 before Kulasi (16) became Moulton Days third wicket when he was bowled. Shepperson now accompanied Bester as the 50 mark was passed, but his stay was short lived when he was adjudged lbw to Moulton Day and out for 4. Steve Lankester (8) helped Bester to raise the score to 75 before he received an lbw decision for the second week in a row. So Mildenhall again found themselves 5 wickets down for less than 100. James Holmes joined Bester in a partnership that last week had lead a recovery. However having batted well, Bester (48) was caught by Younger off Coetzee with the score on 91. Mildenhalls hope of any defendable score was lost as Coetzee bowled Holmes (7) without any addition to the score and with just one more run added he had skipper Karl Holmes caught by Taylor for a third Mildenhall duck. The tailed pushed the total past 100, but Coetzee knocked over the stumps of both Phangabantu (5) and Mills (13) as he claimed a “five for” and Mildenhall were bowled out for just 124 in 34 overs

Mildenhall reduced Sudbury to 41 for 3 with Phangabantu and Holmes each claiming an opening bat and Bester having first wicket down Pears (2) caught behind. Coetzee then added to his bowling performance as he joined Batley in a 98 run partnership. This took Sudbury to 119. Mildenhall then had their last success when Batley (66) was caught by James Holmes off Lankester. Coetzee remained unbeaten on 33 as Sudbury passed Mildenhalls total in 30 overs.

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
124

(0.0 overs)
    
Frans J Bester ct A.Younger bwld J.Coetzee 48
Alex Reynolds ct A.Mansfield bwld W.Moulton.Day 0
James Watson ct Mansfield bwld W.Moulton.Day 0
Ziaf Kulasi b W.Moulton.Day 16
Ben Shepperson lbw W.Moulton.Day 4
Stephen Lankester lbw A.Simmons 8
James Holmes b J.Coetzee 7 1
Karl Holmes ct O.Taylor bwld J.Coetzee 0 2
Adam White Not Out  9
Lucky (Y) Phanabangtu b J,Coetzee 5
Tymal Mills b J.Coetzee 13

Sudbury Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.Coetzee14.034058.002.86
W.Moulton.Day7.013047.504.29
D.Batley3.002000.006.67
A.Simmons10.0226126.002.60

Sudbury Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
127 (0.0 overs)
     
P.Siegert lbw J.Holmes 6
J.Phillips ct K.Holmes bwld Y.Phangabantu 13
D.Batley ct J.Holmes bwld S.Lankester 66
M.Pears ct K.Holmes bwld F.Bester 2
J.Coetzee Not Out  33
A.Younger Not Out  0
A.Mansfield  
B.Barnett  
O.Taylor  
A.Simmons  
W.Moulton Day  

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lucky (Y) Phanabangtu10.0245145.004.50
James Holmes5.01818.001.60
Tymal Mills5.012100.004.20
Frans J Bester5.0122122.004.40
Stephen Lankester3.00919.003.00
Ben Shepperson2.201800.007.71