Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 3rd XI - Sat v Abberton 3rd X1 on Sat 18 Jul 2009 at 1.00pm
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Lost Abberton won by 9 wickets

Match report Mildenhall’s 3rd X1 match against Abberton on the second wicket at Mildenhall was a near mirror image of the 2nd x1 game except with a smaller boundary the scores were higher. The home side batted first on a damp wicket and quickly lost their opener Andy Francis (5) and Richard Thurston (2). The wise old heads of James Taylor and Lou Handy batted with much more assurance as they moved the score past three figures with Taylor particularly playing with freedom. Taylor was finally out after completing his century and also going past 1000 runs in all matches he has played for Mildenhall this season. He was caught by Pike off Savill for 108. Handy was joined by Jack Gould and the pair added a further 18 runs before Handy’s innings ended when he was bowled by Savill for 28. Paul Thurston looked in good form as he and Gould added 36. Gould then was caught at point for 23 and the unlucky Thurston (19) was run out trying for a third run. The home side lost 4 wickets for 5 runs in a belated effort to raise their total before closing on 206 for 8.
As with the match on the adjacent pitch the conditions had greatly improved by teatime and Abberton’s batsmen soon dropped into a comfort zone and again the home sides opening attack made very little impression. R.Savill moving down four leagues to do his batting found the standard to his liking as he made an unbeaten 91. Gallant the other opener made 81 and the pair added 176. Gould finally caught Gallant off the bowling of Mark Thurston. This was to prove Mildenhall’s only success as Pike (24) and Savill eased past the Mildenhall total in the 41st over.

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 3rd XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
206

(0.0 overs)
    
Richard Thurston ct R.Savill Bwld D.White 2
Andy Francis ct T.Pike Bwld M.Tokley 5
James Taylor ct T.Pike Bwld R.Savill 108
Lou Handy b R.Savill 28
Jack Gould ct J.Gallant Bwld R.Savill 23 1
Paul Thurston Run out  19
Mick Saunders Not Out  2
Mark Thurston st T.Pike Bwld R.Savill 0
Adam Haselhurst Run out  1
Martin Coverdale  
Jon VanOvermeire  

Abberton 3rd X1 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M.Tokley10.0335135.003.50
D.White6.0032132.005.33
T.Sawdon4.003000.007.50
G.Savill5.001700.003.40
R.Savill12.0151317.004.25
M.Abrey8.0035135.004.38

Abberton 3rd X1 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
210 (0.0 overs)
     
J.Gallant ct J.Gould Bwld M.Thurston 81
R.Savill Not Out  91
T.Pike Not Out  24
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 3rd XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jon VanOvermeire9.003900.004.33
Adam Haselhurst8.004300.005.37
Jack Gould8.003800.004.75
Lou Handy8.004100.005.13
Martin Coverdale3.001600.005.33
Mark Thurston5.0025125.005.00