Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Suffolk Cup v Exning on Sun 28 Jun 2009 at
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall won by 3 wickets

Match report
Mildenhall 1st X1 had no fixture on Saturday and took the opportunity to relax with a round of golf in preparation for their defence of the Suffolk Cup in a home match on Sunday. Exning batted first on a beautiful sunny morning and started steadily as Tomsett and Ford added 49. Mildenhalls first change of bowling saw Ford caught behind by Eddie Finnis off Tymal Mills for 24 and then the home side had a piece of good luck when Tim Catley drove straight back to Phangabantu who deflected it on to the stumps and ran out the unfortunate Tomsett for 25 . Catley and Estlea took Exning up to 100 before James Holmes induced Catley to edge a catch again to wicketkeeper Finnis. Lomas‘s innings was short lived as he was trapped lbw by Ben Shepperson for 6. Matt Catley (11) was next to go when he gave Steve Lankester an opportunity to hold on to a caught and bowled chance leaving Exning on 134 for 5. Geeves joined Estlea and the pair added a further 80 before Geeves was caught off a “skier” by Adam White off the bowling of Fran Bester for 26. Mildenhall had further success when Estlea, who had produced another fine innings on the Wamil ground, edged a catch to Finnis off Bester and was out for 90. . Two more Exning wickets fell cheaply before they closed their innings after 50 overs with a total of 224 for 9. The pick of the Mildenhall bowling had been Bester who took 3 for 42, although all the bowlers had registered a wicket.

Mildenhall problems with an opening partnership continued when White was adjudged lbw with out troubling the scorer. Bester had moved to 13 when he was caught by Tim Catley off Geeves. Cross(28), Watson (29) and Shepperson (20) all made contributions to the Mildenhall total, however Exning had turned the screws on the run rate and Mildenhall were starting to lose a grip on the Suffolk Cup that they hold. Things got no better when Kulasi was caught for 1. Mildenhall had drifted to 98 for 6. The weather matched the mood of the Mildenhall dressing room as dark clouds spread over the ground and a sudden down pour took the players from the field. Had the game been abandoned at this point Exning would have been winners on faster run rate. Fortunately for the home side the teams were able to take to the field again. James Holmes and Steve Lankester added a further 33 before Holmes (13) was out caught by Matt Catley off Estlea. Phangabantu joined his skipper and a never say die partnership developed with Lankester in particular belligerent mood he began striking the ball to all parts, while his partner Phagabantu rotated the strike. Mildenhalls run rate left the pair needing 40 off the last four overs. Phangabantu was also now going aerial and the pair threw the bat at every opportunity and passed the Exning total with just three balls remaining. Lankester was unbeaten having scored a majestic 72 while Phangabantu was unbeaten with 29 in the pair’s unbroken partnership of 97.


Exning Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
224 (0.0 overs)
     
K.Tomsett Run out  25
R.Ford ct  E.Finnis Bwld T.Mills 24
T.Catley ct  E.Finnis Bwld J.Holmes 14
C.Estlea ct  E.Finnis Bwld F.Bester 90
C.Lomas lbw  B.Shepperson 6
M.Catley ct  & Bowled S.Lankester 11
M.Geeves ct  A.White Bwld F.Bester 26
D.Baigent lbw  F.Bester 1
B.Redman lbw  Y.Phangabantu 0
M.Pursell Not Out  1
M.Skelton Not Out  1

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Suffolk Cup Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lucky (Y) Phanabangtu10.0139139.003.90
James Holmes7.003800.005.43
Tymal Mills9.0139139.004.33
Frans J Bester8.0042314.005.25
Stephen Lankester10.0129129.002.90
Ben Shepperson6.0126126.004.33

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Suffolk Cup Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
228

(0.0 overs)
    
Frans J Bester ct  T.Catley Bwld M.Greeves 13
Adam White lbw  D.Baigent 0 1
Richard Cross ct  C.Estlea Bwld M.Pursell 28
James Watson ct  C.Estlea Bwld C.Lomas 29
Ben Shepperson Run out  20
Ziaf Kulasi ct  M.Geeves Bwld C.Lomas 1
James Holmes ct  M.Catley Bwld C.Estlea 13
Stephen Lankester Not Out  79
Lucky (Y) Phanabangtu Not Out  29
Edward Finnis   3
Tymal Mills  

Exning Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.