Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Copdock & OI (Sponsored by Riverside Print Ser:) on Sat 21 Aug 2010 at 1.00 p.m.
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Lost Mildenhall lost by 71 runs

Match report Mildenhall 1st entertained Copdock in a Two Counties Division One match on Saturday after a three week break. The weather produced intermittent sunshine and a stiff southwesterly breeze.
Copdock won the toss and probably knowing Mildenhall had only won one match batting second this season, elected to bat. Lennox Lwana took the new ball and bowled from the river end and surprisingly in a double switch Captain Karl Holmes asked Tymal Mills to bowl from the Wamil Walk end and into the stiff breeze. Both bowlers had to endure seeing slip catches being missed as Copdock moved steadily to 31 off the first 10 overs. Lwana having seen an edge race through the slip cauldron and go for four at the start of his over finally got a wicket when S.Ward (19) edged a catch to Andy Squire at slip. E.Pope joined A.Gravell and they compiled a steady fifty partnership that was tempered by some accurate bowling from Martin Taylor. However it was the re-introduction of Mills that broke the partnership when he dug one into Gravell (40) who wafted a catch to wicketkeeper Holmes. Copdock posted their 100 in the 30th over and shortly after Mills struck again when Pope (29) also failed to deal with a rising ball and edged a second slip catch to Squire. This brought in C.Swallow to partner A.Nel. They took Copdock passed 100 in the 30th over. Richard Cross missed an opportunity to pressurise Copdock when he completely miss judged a high swirling catch off Nel. Mildenhall were missing two of their main bowlers for this match and turned to Jimmy Watson, this proved to be the signal for Copdock to accelerate. Ben Shepperson was also struggling to find a consistent length, not helped by the stiff wind. He did eventually bowl a ball that Nell (26) attempted to play off the back foot and was bowled. This put Copdock on 134 for 4. Swallow was now beginning to take charge of a late run chase. Having seen his side reach 150 in the 39th over he cut loose at the returning Lwana. Captain Karl Holmes rotated his bowlers to try and stem the runs and Lwana picked up A.Raj’s wicket when Shepperson took a fine catch at deep midwicket. Shepperson came back to trap H.Thomas lbw for 10 and he got a second wicket when Ja East (3) edged a third catch to Squire. By now Copdock were passed 200 and a late flurry from Swallow (64*) saw them end on 223 for 6. They had scored 73 in the last 10 overs. Surprisingly Taylor who had the best economy rate in the team this season and had taken more wickets this season than any other bowler did not get a second spell.

Mildenhall began breezily like the prevailing wind taking 33 off the first six overs. Kulasi punished Wright with some fierce boundary shots. In the 7th over Baugh (10) steered a straightforward gully catch to Raj off Ja East. Squire took a single off the same over only to see Kulasi (22) miss time a drive and offer a catch to Swallow at short mid off. Jimmy Watson and Squire regrouped and took the score to 79. Mildenhall then lost another brace of wickets as firstly Swallow induced Squire (23) into a drive that the bowler held onto. Then Watson (23) fell the same way this time a caught and bowled chance was accepted by E.Pope. Steve Grinling joined Richard Cross and survived a big appeal for lbw. The pair took Mildenhall passed 100 with Grinling looking the more composed with a mixture of defence then attack. It was Grinling (33) who was next out when Swallow clipped his pad and he was given out lbw. Shepperson and Cross edged Mildenhall up to 140 before A.Nel began an electric spell. He bowled just 3.5 overs and picked up the last 5 Mildenhall wickets for just 4 runs. Mildenhalls innings had collapsed like a deck of cards, all out 152, and once again they had failed to win batting second.


Copdock & OI (Sponsored by Riverside Print Ser:) Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
223 (0.0 overs)
     
A.Gravell ct  K.Holmes bwd T.Mills 40
S.Ward ct  A.Squire bwd L.Lwana 19
E.Pope ct  A.Squire bwd T.Mills 29
A.Nel b  B.Shepperson 26
C.Swallow Not Out  64
A.Raj ct  B.Shepperson bwd L.Lwana 14
H.Thomas lbw  B.Shepperson 10
Jo East ct  A.Squire bwd B.Shepperson 3
H.Gravell Not Out  2
E.Wright  
   

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lennox Lwana13.0250225.003.85
Tymal Mills12.0436218.003.00
Martin Taylor8.023100.003.87
Ben Shepperson12.0060320.005.00
James Watson5.003100.006.20

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
152

(0.0 overs)
    
Chris Baugh ct  A.Raj bwd Ja East 10
Ziaf Kulasi ct  C.Swallow bwd Ja East 22
Andrew Squire ct  & Bwd C.Swallow 23 3
James Watson ct  & Bwd E.Pope 23
Richard Cross ct  H.Thomas bwd A.Nel 20
Steven Grinling lbw  C.Swallow 33
Ben Shepperson ct  E.Wright bwd A.Nel 8 1
Karl Holmes b  A.Gravell bwd A.Nel 3 1
Martin Taylor lbw  A.Nel 3
Lennox Lwana Not Out  4
Tymal Mills st  H.Thomas bwd A.Nel 3

Copdock & OI (Sponsored by Riverside Print Ser:) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ja East13.0350225.003.85
E.Wright4.002800.007.00
Jo East5.002900.005.80
C.Swallow14.0421210.501.50
E.Pope3.0019119.006.33
A.Nel3.50450.801.04

  • Umpire :
    league
  • Scorer :
    Mick Emmett