Scorecard

Coggeshall 2nd X1 v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sat on Sat 17 Apr 2010 at 1.00 p.m.
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Lost Mildenhall lost by 6 wickets

Match report Coggeshall competed the double when their 2nd X1 defeated Mildenhall 2ndX1 in a Two Counties Division 3 at Coggeshall. Mildenhall batted first and posted 158 all out. None of the Mildenhall batsmen were able to make that defining innings required. Opener Chris Baird made 33 and Steve Grinling added 30. Adam Trett (22) and Andy Youngs (26) made contributions.
Mildenhall were unable to make any early break through when Coggeshall batted. The home side knocked off the runs for the loss of 4 wickets with R.Cross top scoring with 61. Andy Youngs was easily the pick of the Mildenhall bowlers taking 3 for 36 off 9 overs.

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
158

(0.0 overs)
    
Chris Baird ct Edwards bwld Cross 33
Richard Thurston b Pickles 11 1
Andrew Squire lbw Edwards 6
Steven Grinling ct Edwards bwld C.Bragg 30
Adam Trett b Stephens 22
Will Vale lbw Stephens 2
Andrew Youngs lbw S.Bragg 26
Edward Finnis ct Hart bwld S. Bragg 7
Oliver Watson b C.Bragg 4
Martin Coverdale ct Cross bwld C.Bragg 0
Steve Ready Not Out  1

Coggeshall 2nd X1 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S.Bragg9.0129214.503.22
T.Pickles6.0213113.002.17
L.Edwards5.0015115.003.00
R.Cross6.0035135.005.83
C.Bragg10.202538.332.42
G.Stephens8.0233216.504.13

Coggeshall 2nd X1 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
162 (0.0 overs)
     
R.Cross b C.Baird 61
M.Hart b A.Youngs 29
D.Green ct R.Thurston bwld A.Youngs 33
S.Blackwell lbw A.Youngs 15
C.Bragg Not Out  5
P.Harris Not Out  4
   
   
   
   
   

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Oliver Watson6.002900.004.83
Martin Coverdale5.001500.003.00
Adam Trett5.002700.005.40
Andrew Youngs9.0036312.004.00
Steve Ready4.002800.007.00
Chris Baird5.2025125.004.69

  • Umpire :
    See List
  • Scorer :
    All of us