Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Exning (Sponsored by Taylor Vinter) on Sat 14 May 2011 at 1.00p.m.
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall won 6 wickets

Match report Match sponsored by Taylor Vinters

Mildenhall 1st x1 entertained near neighbours Exning in a Two Counties division one match on Saturday and the visitors batted first. Mildenhall opening bowler Tymal Mills literally struck an early blow for the home side when in his first over he hit the arm of Bryant forcing the opening batsman to retire hurt. Tim Catley joined the other opening batsman Fowleston. Mildenhall missed a couple of hard catching chances as the pair added 50. Fowleston reached his personal 50 in the 20th over, however he was out next over when he was deceived by Mildenhalls new signing Joe Reed and stumped by Karl Holmes for 61. Matt Catley joined his brother and the pair steered the Exning innings to 102 for 1 at the half way stage. Tim Catley (28) departed in the 27over when he edged a ball from Warraich into the gloves of Holmes. Captain Steve Lankester continued to switch round his resources of bowlers and he himself took the next wicket when Atkinson (6) drove to deep mid off an was caught by Mills.R.Grove and Matt Catley raised the 150 for Exning in the 41st over. Catley then attempted a reverse sweep against Reed and was adjudged lbw for 34. The loss of Catley signalled the end any hopes of Exning posting a big score. They lost their last six wickets for just 32 runs. Mills switched ends to pick up a couple of wickets, R.Groves (21) was out to an excellent gully catch by Andy Squire off Lennox Lwana and Ben Shepperson became the sixth Mildenhall bowler to take a wicket when he trapped M.Skelton (1) lbw to end the Exning innings on 183.

Mildenhall openers Joe Reed and Alex Reynolds began with a cautious reply reaching 21 off the first ten overs. Exning then failed to get Reynolds out when a catch to extra covers was put down. The pair put on 50 by the 17th over and as Reed accelerated he reached his own 50. His timing was improving with every ball. He and Reynolds completed a century partnership in the 28th over. Exning then had their first success when R.Grove bowled Reed for 55. Reynolds also went on to make a good half-century before he was next out, caught by J.Grove off the bowling of Fowleston for 60. Exnings bowler D.Baigent made it a bit more difficult for Mildenhall when he picked up the wickets of Shepperson (11) and Grinling (7). However the visitors were unable to force their way back into the game as Chris Baugh (26*) and Andy Squire (20*) steered the home side to a win by six wickets and collect maximum points.

Exning viewpoint with acknowlegements to their website
MILDENHALL I v EXNING I

Despite a promising start in the Marshall Hatchick Two Counties Cricket Championship Division 1 local derby at Mildenhall’s Wamil Way ground, Exning’s innings lost it’s way somewhat after recovering well from the loss of Liam Bryant – retired hurt to an elbow injury in the first over – as an entertaining innings of 61 from Ollie Fowlston received good support from Tim Catley (28) with 100 for 2 being on the board at the halfway stage.

For Mildenhall, the opening attack of Tymal Mills and Lennox Lwana bowled with some venom, but the 1st change seamer, AJ Warraich, proved a much greater threat to the batsmen as he bowled good line and length, ensuring that the batsmen needed to consider every ball. It was, however, Exning’s fallibility against slow bowling which undermined the steady start as Joe Reed (2 for 27) and Steve Lankester (2 for 16) saw the dismissal of Fowlston and Matthew Catley (34) as the score slumped to 163 for 7.

Robert Grove (21) struck some defiant blows when Mills (2 for 40) and Lwana returned to the attack, but the innings stuttered to a halt on 183 with still 2 overs to spare, and which were added to the Mildenhall innings to give them even longer to achieve the target.

Despite a testing opening spell from Daniel Baigent and perseverance from Mark Geeves, the home team’s opening pair of Reed and Alex Reynolds navigated their way through all that was thrown at them as they compiled a foundation of exactly 100 runs, before Reed’s concentration was finally broken when he was clean bowled by Robert Grove for 55. Reynolds progressed to his own half century, being dismissed to an athletic catch by Jamie Grove off the bowling of Fowlston to make the score 126 for 2.

Baigent returned for a second spell taking 2 for 43, claiming the wickets of Ben Shepperson and Steve Grinling cheaply, but the expertise of Chris Baugh (26 not out) and the experience of Andy Squire (20 not out) made sure that any thoughts the Park side might have had about an unlikely victory were nipped in the bud, as Mildenhall reached 185 for 4, cruising to a 6 wicket victory with over 4 overs to spare.

And so Mildenhall retain their top spot in Division 1 in their pursuit of the ‘promised land’ of the East Anglian Premier League, while Exning struggle to keep away from the depths of the Division with an important clash coming up on Saturday when they entertain bottom club, Abberton, at the Park commencing at 1pm.



Exning (Sponsored by Taylor Vinter) Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
183 (0.0 overs)
     
L.Bryant Retired Not Out  2
O.Fowleston st  K.Holmes bwld J.Reed 61
T.Catley ct  K.Holmes bwld AJ Warraich 28
M.Catley lbw  J.Reed 34
D.Atkinson ct  T.Mills bwld S.Lankester 6
R.Grove ct  A.Squire bwld L.Lwana 21
S.Allen lbw  T.Mills 0
J.Grove ct  K.Holmes bwld T.Mills 2
D.Baigent b  S.Lankester 13
M.Geeves Not Out  7
M.Skelton lbw  B.Shepperson 1

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tymal Mills13.0140220.003.08
Lennox Lwana7.0124124.003.43
Ahmad J Warraich8.0137137.004.62
Ben Shepperson7.0133133.004.71
Joe Reed8.0127213.503.38
Stephen Lankester5.001628.003.20

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
185

(0.0 overs)
    
Joe Reed b  R.Grove 55
Alex Reynolds ct  J.Grove bwld O.Fowleston 60
Ben Shepperson ct  M.Skelton bwld D.Baigent 11
Chris Baugh Not Out  26
Steven Grinling Lbw  7
Andrew Squire Not Out  20 1
Stephen Lankester  
Karl Holmes   2 1
Ahmad J Warraich  
Lennox Lwana  
Tymal Mills   1

Exning (Sponsored by Taylor Vinter) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D.Baigent15.0143221.502.87
M.Geeves9.013000.003.33
R.Grove9.0147147.005.22
J.Grove7.003000.004.29
O.Fowleston7.4133133.004.30

  • Umpire :
    League Panel
  • Scorer :
    Mick Emmett