Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Copdock & O.I (Sponsored by Tony Otway) on Sat 28 May 2011 at 1.00p.m.
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall won by 69 runs

Match report Match Sponsored by TONY OTWAY

Mildenhall 20 points Copdock 6 points

Conditions at Mildenhall on Saturday were overcast and for the second week running there was a strong wind blowing that was not helpful to either batsman or bowler. Added to this a light rain had spiced up the wicket that had been prepared at Wamil for their Two Counties division one game against Copdock. So it was not surprising when the Copdock captain invited Mildenhall to bat first. Deon Carolus and James East started the bowling for Copdock and produced some hostile deliveries, as a result Mildenhall lost opener Alex Reynolds in the third over when he gave a regulation catch to wicketkeeper Thomas off the bowling of Carolus. Mildenhalls progress was slow after Ben Shepperson joined Joe Reed at the wicket. The home side finally broke the shackles when a boundary came from an overthrow. Only 19 runs came from the first 10 overs. Shepperson who never likes to be becalmed broke loose in the twelfth over and took three boundaries off Carolus. This was a little oasis and with runs generally still hard to come by Mildenhall attempted a run that was a close call and it left Reed with a thigh strain. He carried on batting the rest of his innings with a runner. The Mildenhall pair finally raised 50 in the 17 th over. Carolus was replaced by Chris Swallow as the Mildenhall resistance continued. Shepperson again showed flair as he reversed swept Swallow for four. The Mildenhall duo put on 88. Then in what proved to be an anti climax Reed was caught down the leg side by Thomas off the bowling of Carolus. He was three short of a half century and Mildenhall three runs short of 100. His partner Shepperson departed soon after when an attempted pull lofted up an easy catch to Raj fielding at Mid off. This gave Carolus his third wicket. Chris Baugh finally raised the 100 with a boundary in the 30th over and then he and Richard Cross shared a partnership of 32 before a poor call saw the demise of Baugh run out for 10. Captain Steve Lankester went in at six and attempted to give the run rate some impetus, having made a quick 10 he was caught in the deep by Carolus and Mildenhall were stalling on 144 for 5 with just 9 overs to go. Next to bat was Andy Squire and the home crowd were entertained by some “vintage” Squire batting as he took 38 from just 19 balls while his partner Cross remained resolute. With the initiative back with Mildenhall Lwana and Cross took the score passed 200. Cross was finally out for a well made 39 and it was left to Lwana and “AJ” Warraich to blast a few more lusty blows to get Mildenhall to 225 for7 at the close of their innings. Mildenhalls late run chase was best illustrated by James East’s figures that had seen him send down 10 overs for just 23 runs yet finishing with a spell of 14 overs for a cost of 76 runs.

Any thoughts that Copdock might be deflated by the late Mildenhall surge were soon dispelled as Reuben Sharpe and Hugh Thomas set about Lwana and Mills with some well timed boundaries. Copdock raced to 42 off the first 6 overs. Lankester quickly replaced Mills and introduced his own slower variety of bowling. Copdock were not for stalling and raised the 50 in the 8th over. Mildenhall could take little comfort in a couple of half chances that were missed in the field, although the same could not be said when Squire put down a straight forward catch in the slips. Lankester chased the game and made another switch to the bowling. He gave way to Warraich at the river end and in an inspirational change brought back Mills at the Wamil Walk end. It was Mills who induced the first mistake from the Copdock opening pair when Sharpe (59) hit the ball back to Mills for a straightforward catch. The Copdock openers had added 89 in 15 overs. Adrien Nell joined Thomas and the pair took Copdock passed 100. However with the score on 103 Thomas (29) skied the ball towards deep mid on, only to see Lankester run back to make a fine diving catch. Nell (11) was Mills next victim when he attempted a pull shot and gave wicketkeeper Karl Holmes a catch behind the stumps. Mills was by now producing some of his quickest bowling of the season so far. He had Swallow (13) turning a ball to short mid on only to be caught by Reynolds. Mills grabbed his fifth wicket when Caldwell (3) square cut straight to Shepperson and Copdock were 5 down for 120. Mills with 5 for 43 was now replaced by Shepperson, however it was Warraich from the other end who continued Copdocks slide when he dismissed James East (0), East edged a straightforward catch to Holmes. He then trapped Raj (3) lbw and visitors had slipped to 125 for 7. Carolus tried to take the game back to Mildenhall with some hard hitting. Bizarrely Lankester invited Reed, who had been injured batting to have a bowl. His rhythm was some what disjointed and Carolus dually dispatched his first two balls for 4, however the third was skied straight down Warriachs throat. and he was out for 14. Jenkins was the victim in a mix up in a call for a run and was out for 5. Ashwin Bhatt (6) was the final man out when he played a shot that suggested the game was lost and fittingly gave the Lankester the final catch of the day and a second wicket to Reed. Copdock had lost their last 9 wickets for 53 runs (all out 156) and Mildenhall collected 20 more points.

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
225

(0.0 overs)
    
Joe Reed ct H.Thomas bwld D.Carolus 47
Alex Reynolds ct H.Thomas bwld D.Carolus 2 1
Ben Shepperson ct A.Raj bwld D.Carolus 47 1
Chris Baugh Run out  10
Richard Cross b D.Carolus 39
Stephen Lankester ct D.Carolus bwld Jo East 10 2
Andrew Squire ct J.Caldwell bwld Ja East 38
Lennox Lwana Not Out  18
Ahmad J Warraich Not Out  9 1
Karl Holmes   2
Tymal Mills   1

Copdock & O.I (Sponsored by Tony Otway) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D.Carolus16.0161415.253.81
Ja East14.0176176.005.43
C.Swallow9.003800.004.22
Jo East11.0148148.004.36

Copdock & O.I (Sponsored by Tony Otway) Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
156 (0.0 overs)
     
R.Sharpe ct & Bowled T.Mills 59
H.Thomas ct S.Lankester bwld T.Mills 29
A.Nell ct K.Holmes bwld T.Mills 11
C.Swallow ct A.Reynolds bwld T.Mills 13
J.Caldwell ct B.Shepperson bwld T.Mills 3
Ja East ct K.Holmes bwld AJ Warraich 0
A.Raj lbw AJ Warraich 3
T.Jenkins Run out  5
D.Carolus ct AJ Warraich bwld J.Reed 15
Jo East Not Out  5
A Bhatt ct S.Lankester bwld J.Reed 6

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lennox Lwana7.013900.005.57
Tymal Mills9.004358.604.78
Stephen Lankester4.001300.003.25
Ahmad J Warraich10.0229214.502.90
Ben Shepperson5.001500.003.00
Joe Reed2.201326.505.57

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :
    Mick Emmett