Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Mistley (sponsored by Riverside Print Services) on Sat 11 Jun 2011 at 1.00p.m.
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall won by 29 runs

Match report Match sponsored by Riverside Print Services

Mildenhall 19 points Mistley 9 points


On Saturday Mildenhall 1st X1 created a new club record when they recorded an eighth consecutive win in the Two Counties division one. They had been denied the services of Tymal Mills for the very good reason he was in the Essex team playing against the Sri Lankan touring team. Mildenhalls opponents at the Wamil Way ground Mistley won the toss and invited Mildenhall to bat first. Joe Reed looked to be carrying on with his current batting form when he smashed two boundaries off opening bowler D.Goff, however it was not to be his day with the bat, he was given out lbw to K.Young in the very next over. Ben Shepperson went in at number three and he and Alex Reynolds quickly moved the total along. Their running between the wickets was breath taking and Shepperson brought the 50 up with a leg glanced four in the eleventh over. The pair added 75 before Reynolds (27) seemed to get anxious about his own run rate and danced down the wicket to M.Bibby and was stumped by P.Garwood. Chris Baugh then joined Shepperson and they added another 37 before Shepperson became the second lbw of the innings and his flamboyant innings ended on 71 and leaving Mildenhall on 122 for 3. Steve Lankester and Richard Cross both showed some aggressive strokes, but both perished early in the cause. Chris Baugh (37) was next out after showing some of his best batting of the season he was victim of a misjudged call and was run out. Mildenhall refused to lie down and Andy Squire added a quick fire 21 and “AJ” Warriach pushed Mildenhall up passed 200 with some lusty blow to finish 26 *. Mildenhall closed their innings on 232 for 9. Consensus on the boundary at tea suggested the total was slightly below par.

Mistley began well enough as P.Garwood and M.Griggs put on 39. Griggs (21) then flashed hard at Warraich but at just above head height and perished to a well-taken catch by Lankester at mid off. G.Butcher and Garwood took the score passed 50 and looked in command despite some frantic Mildenhall appeals for near run outs, stumpings and lbw’s. Ill fortune then befell Mistley when Garwood had to retire after a nasty blow to the foot. Mildenhall switched their attack and Reed struck in his first over to have Robb (0) brilliantly stumped by Karl Holmes. Reed at one end and Martin Taylor at the other stemmed the Mistley run rate and Butcher and Young took until the 27th over to get the Mistley total to 100. A second injury then occurred when Taylor sustained a dislocated finger and had to leave the field. Shepperson replaced Taylor and in his second over he trapped Butcher (33) lbw and the Mistley challenge was beginning to run out of steam. Cooper (1) was then stumped by the Holmes again off the bowling of Reed and Shepperson bowled Bibby for 1. Reed picked up a third wicket when he bowled Goff and Mistley had Young (45) and J.Garwood (5) both run out. P.Garwood (36) made a valiant attempt to bat again and he and S.Dove (39*) raised the 200 but the big hitting had come too late and it was all in vain as the Mistley closed their innings on 203 for 8 and 29 runs short. of their target.

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
232

(0.0 overs)
    
Joe Reed ct K.Young 9
Alex Reynolds st J.Garwood bwld M.Bibby 27
Ben Shepperson lbw M.Bibby 71
Chris Baugh Run out  38
Stephen Lankester ct N.Cooper bwld M.Bibby 6 1
Richard Cross lbw S.Dove 9
Andrew Squire ct & Bowled S.Dove 21
Karl Holmes ct J.Manning bwld S.Dove 2 2
Ahmad J Warraich Not Out  26
Lennox Lwana ct K.Young bwld S.Dove 11
Martin Taylor Not Out  1

Mistley (sponsored by Riverside Print Services) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K.Young14.0159159.004.21
D.Goff3.001900.006.33
J.Manning12.005100.004.25
M.Bibby11.0059319.675.36
S.Dove10.013949.753.90

Mistley (sponsored by Riverside Print Services) Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
203 (0.0 overs)
     
M.Griggs ct S.Lankester bwld A.Warraich 21
P.Garwood Not Out  36
G.Butcher lbw B.Shepperson 33
K.Robb st K.Holmes bwld J.Reed 6
K.Young Run out  45
N.Cooper st K.Holmes bwld J.Reed 1
M.Bibby b B.Shepperson 1
D.Goff b J.Reed 11
J.Garwood Run out  5
S.Dove Not Out  39
J.Manning  

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lennox Lwana8.003600.004.50
Ahmad J Warraich7.0224124.003.43
Martin Taylor7.011600.002.29
Joe Reed16.0158319.333.63
Ben Shepperson11.0149224.504.45
Stephen Lankester1.001600.0016.00

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :
    Mick Emmett