Scorecard

Stowmarket v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sat on Sat 20 Aug 2011 at 1.00p.m.
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Lost Mildenhall lost by 2 wickets

Match report Mildenhall 2nd X1 travelled to Stowmarket in the knowledge that a win would ensure promotion. They batted first and made 179 for 8. Jamie Allen top scored while opener Richard Cross made 35. Young Jack Beaumont made 27 before being run out. And Luke Turner rowed in with 24.

Stowmarkets reply was lead by opener M.Gill with 73 and No 3 bat K.Holland made 50. For Mildenhall Ben Tippett kept the visitors in the game with 5 for 64. Mildenhall were denied a promotion celebration when Stowmarket scrambled home off the last ball of the match to win by 2 wickets

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
179

(0.0 overs)
    
Richard Cross ct & Bowled T.Madanyake 35 1
Ryan Clark b J.Finbow 1
Adam Trett st C.Witherley b T,Madanyake 18
Luke Turner ct & Bowled A.Holding 24 1
Edward Finnis ct C.Witherley b K.Holland 1 2
Jamie Allen b A.Hawes 38 1
Richard Thurston b K.Holland 1
Jack Beaumont Run out  27 1
Andrew Youngs Not Out  9 1
Ben Tippett Not Out  7
Tom Allen  

Stowmarket Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.Finbow7.0131131.004.43
T.Madanyake15.0426213.001.73
K.Holland12.0154227.004.50
A.Holding5.0024124.004.80
A.Hawes4.0022122.005.50
G.Sirimanne2.001500.007.50

Stowmarket Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
181 (0.0 overs)
     
M.Gill lbw J.Allen 73
J.Ormes ct L.Turner b A.Youngs 0
K.Holland ct A.Youngs b B.Tippett 50
T.Madanayake ct J.Beaumont b B.Tippett 2
P.Blake st E.Finnis b B.Tippett 0
D.Pratt st E.Finnis b B.Tippett 2
A.Hawes ct & Bowled J.Allen 40
G.Sirimanne ct R.Cross b B.Tippett 3
A.Holding Not Out  0
J.Finbow Not Out  0
C.Witherley  

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamie Allen9.021829.002.00
Andrew Youngs6.0121121.003.50
Jack Beaumont15.006100.004.07
Tom Allen2.001100.005.50
Ben Tippett14.0164512.804.57

  • Umpire :
    various
  • Scorer :
    various