Scorecard

Sudbury 2nd X1 v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sun on Sun 14 Aug 2011 at 1.30p.m
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall won by 130 runs

Match report Mildenhall 3rd X1 not to be out done also posted a 300 plus score. Ben Tippet scored the second youth century of the weekend when he hit the last ball of the innings for 6 to finish on 104*. There was also a first senior half century from Taha Ahmed (57) and opener Jordan Francis rowed in with 54.

Sudbury tried valiantly to mount a response. S.Nadir made 51 and opener C.Holt 44. A further 36 came from C.Ruffle. However when the sparkling spin duo of Steve Ready (3 for 32) and Ben Tippet (3 for 10) came on to bowl Sudbury were forced to hang on from being bowled out. They finished on 181 for 9.

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sun Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
311

(0.0 overs)
    
James Taylor ct Slip b Nair 9
Jordan Francis b C.Holt 54
Tony Cornell ct O'Brien b Macdamid 9 1
Taha Ahmed b C.Holt 57
Ben Tippett Not Out  104
Andy Francis ct Point b R.Troughton 0
Renoux Van Overmeire Run out  19
Matthew Tippett ct & Bowled Poulson 1 2 1
Martin Coverdale b Macdamid 12
Steve Ready Not Out  3 1
Joe Turner  

Sudbury 2nd X1 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A.Macdamid10.0050225.005.00
S.Nadir5.0039139.007.80
P.Everett7.004200.006.00
R.Jackson3.003300.0011.00
C.Holt5.0027213.505.40
R.Troughton8.0074174.009.25
C.Ruffle1.0010110.0010.00
B.Poulson1.00818.008.00

Sudbury 2nd X1 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
181 (0.0 overs)
     
S.Ruffell ct M.Tippett b J.Turner 18
C.Holt ct T.Cornell b S.Ready 44
B.Poulson ct M.Tippett b J.Turner 1
C.Ruffle b M.Coverdale 36
S.Nadir st M.Tippett b S.Ready 51
A.Macdiarmid ct S.Ready b B.Tippett 0
A.Keeble b B.Tippett 3
J.O'Brien b S.Ready 9
R.Jackson b M.Tippett 0
P.Everett Not Out  2
R.Troughton Not Out  1

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sun Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Renoux Van Overmeire5.011200.002.40
Joe Turner7.0035217.505.00
Martin Coverdale6.0048148.008.00
James Taylor8.003100.003.87
Steve Ready10.0132310.673.20
Ben Tippett4.001033.332.50

  • Umpire :
    various
  • Scorer :
    various