Scorecard

Woolpit v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sun on Sun 05 Jun 2011 at 1.30p.m.
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall won by 8 wickets

Match report On Sunday Mildenhall 1st team met Woolpit in a Hunts County Bats division one match. Woolpit were at home and batted first. Andy Youngs sent back the first three batsmen cheaply and Woolpit never regained momentum. Mildenhalls young spinner Steve Ready worked his craft well and ably backed up by good catching he sent down 10 overs and claimed the three middle order bats at a cost of 38 runs. Woolpits prolific run scorer Andy Northcote (14) came in low down the order but it was in vain as he fell to a catch by wicketkeeper Eddie Finnis off Steve Lankester. Lankester also removed top scorer R.James (44) and got a third wicket trapping G.Moss (20 lbw. With just one wicket to get Mildenhall gave Jon Giffin the ball and with his first and only over for the club finished with a wicket maiden. Woolpit were dismissed for 108.

Mildenhall in reply lost the early wicket of Lennox Lwana (4). However Frannie Bester and Ben Shepperson made light work of the run chase. Bester completed a half century before being run out on 62. Shepperson finished the job with an unbeaten 37 and Mildenhall won by eight wickets.

Woolpit Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
108 (0.0 overs)
     
D.Thompson ct  J.Giffin bwld A.Youngs 5
T.Whiteman b  A.Youngs 1
R.Cotton ct  F.Bester bwld A.Youngs 0
G de Haan ct  L.Lwana bwld S.Ready 1
T de Haan ct  F.Bester bwld S.Ready 11
A.Stewart ct  S.Lankester bwld S.Ready 12
B.James b  S.Lankester 44
A.Northcote ct  E.Finnis bwld S.Lankester 14
G.Moss lbw  S.Lankester 2
S.Driver Not Out  6
C.Witherley ct  L.Lwana bwld J.Giffin 0

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sun Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lennox Lwana3.01200.000.67
Andrew Youngs9.031535.001.67
Steve Ready10.0238312.673.80
Ben Shepperson7.002600.003.71
Stephen Lankester5.021434.672.80
George Aabech Smith2.01200.001.00
Jon Giffin1.01010.000.00

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sun Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
109

(0.0 overs)
    
Lennox Lwana ct  Thompson b Driver 4 2
Frans J Bester Run out  62 2
Ben Shepperson Not Out  37
Richard Thurston Not Out  0
Jon Giffin   1
George Aabech Smith  
Craig Warren  
Edward Finnis   1
Stephen Lankester   1
Andrew Youngs  
Steve Ready  

Woolpit Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S.Driver4.0120120.005.00
A.Northcote3.001400.004.67
B.James3.002400.008.00
G.Moss4.002500.006.25
T.Whiteman1.001200.0012.00
A.Stewart0.501300.0015.60

  • Umpire :
    various
  • Scorer :
    various