MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Ipswich(sponsor A & K Air Conditioning) on Sat 19 May 2012 at 1.00 p.m
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall won by 80 runs

Match report Mildenhall 1st X1 were at home on Saturday to Ipswich. The team was still looking for their first win of the season. Ipswich having won the toss asked Mildenhall to bat first on a slowish pitch, this together with a lush outfield meant that Mildenhalls start was steady. In the 7th over opener Fran Bester had a scare when a sharp chance went low to slip but was put down. By the 10th over he and Ben Shepperson had added 37. Ipswich bowlers fought hard and Shepperson (18) finally lost patience and lofted a catch to mid off leaving Mildenhall on 45 for 1 after 15 overs. This brought to the crease Mildenhalls new coach Azeem Ghumman. In the 22nd over Bester (44) having looked comfortable and settled gave an unexpected catch to the keeper Reed when the score had reached 78. Andy Squire joined Ghumman. The Mildenhall faithful were then treated to an exhibition of quality batting as Ghumman oozed class and Squire showed his full repertoire of shots. By the 39th over they had added a further 97 runs to the score. Ghumman (61) stroked the ball around with ease but finally succumbed when he drove on the up and was caught at extra cover by Gooding off Hondo. Everything was set up for a big finish and Steve Lankester proved just the man hitting a quick fire 41 not out. Squire having reached a fine 50 was run out after a mix up and it was left to James Holmes to blast another fast 19 runs allowing Mildenhall to close on 257 for 7.

The challenge by Ipswich was stunted from the start as both AJ Warraich and James Holmes bold a tight line. Things got no better for the visitors when Martin Taylor came on first change and sent down 10 economical overs for just 23 runs. Daniel Baigent replaced Warraich to get his first home spell for his new club. Ipswich however just seemed content to frustrate Mildenhall as the openers added 110 by the 35 over. Rusby was then run out for 35. Lankester then applied spin from both ends in attempt to gain points. He and Ghumman snared 5 wickets between them, assisted by two good outfield catches from Bester and Richard Cross. Alder (77) was a victim to another run out mix up. So that in the end having taken 7 wickets Mildenhall secured 18 points and a first win of the season. Ipswich closed their innings on 167.

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
257

(50.0 overs)
    
Ben Shepperson ct C Bell b A Gooding 18
Frans J Bester ct A Reed b A Gooding 44 1
Azeem Ghumman ct A Gooding b D Hondo 61
Andrew Squire Run out  51
Stephen Lankester Not Out  41
James Holmes ct J Elford b J Howe 19
Richard Cross Not Out  1 1
Ahmad J Warraich  
Karl Holmes  
Martin Taylor  
Daniel Baigent  

Ipswich(sponsor A & K Air Conditioning) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Hondo15.0263163.004.20
D Watling6.002500.004.17
J Howe14.0156156.004.00
A Gooding10.0067233.506.70
J Elford5.003300.006.60

Ipswich(sponsor A & K Air Conditioning) Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 7lb 
for 7 wickets
10
177 (50.0 overs)
     
J Rusby Run out  35
J Alder Run out  77
K Williams lbw A.Ghumman 2
C Bell ct F.Bester b A. Ghumman 5
D Hondo ct R.Cross b A.Ghumman 5
S Gibson b S.Lankester 10
A Gooding b S.Lankester 3
D Watling Not Out  16
A Reed Not Out  1
J Elford  
J Howe  

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ahmad J Warraich7.031300.001.86
James Holmes6.021900.003.17
Martin Taylor10.022300.002.30
Daniel Baigent5.002300.004.60
Azeem Ghumman13.0042221.003.23
Stephen Lankester9.0050316.675.56

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :
    Mick Emmett
 
Photos and video of MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Ipswich(sponsor A & K Air Conditioning) on Sat 19 May 2012 at 1.00 p.m

MCC 1st X1 2012.jpg

Taken on the day of first win of the season...Capt Steve Lankester