MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

Mistley v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat on Sat 20 Jul 2013 at 1.00p.m.
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall won by 7 wickets

Match report Mildenhall CC Match reports for July 20th

Mildenhall 1st X1 having acknowledged there are no honours to be won from their 2013 Two Counties season decided to withdraw their most senior players from the team and allow younger members gain some experience. This experiment started with an away fixture at Mistley. The home team batted first. Mildenhalls opening bowlers James Holmes and AJ Warraich suffered no reaction to the mauling they received against Haverhill last week and bowled with much more control. Holmes picked two wickets and Warraich one as Mistley faulted on 38 for 3. Stand in Captain Karl Holmes getting two of the batsmen with catches behind the stumps. Mistleys Captain K Young led the fight back with 81 including 15 boundaries. He received little support from the remaining Mistley batsmen .Tom and Jamie Allen picked up a wicket a piece and spinner Jack Beaumont gained points for Mildenhall with 3 for 54 off 14 over including two more catches for Karl Holmes. The regular loss of wickets ensured the home team were unable to get and impetus into their run rate and they closed on 179 for 9.

Mildenhall openers Adam Trett (38) and Alex Reynolds (87*) gave the team its best opening start of the season with 87 runs. Erik Laubscher (24) and Luke Turner (21) both added support. Mildenhall passed their runs required in the 43rd over for the loss of 3 wickets.

Mistley Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
179 (0.0 overs)
     
M Griggs ct  Jamie Allen b AJ Warraich 27
S Barlow ct  K Holmes b J Holmes 3
H Parkes ct  K Holmes b J Holmes 3
K Young ct  AJ Warraich b T Allen 81
G Butcher lbw  Jamie Allen 3
R Pineo ct  J Holmes b J Beaumont 13
J Jackson Run out  4
A Della Posta ct  K Holmes b J Beaumont 13
J Pembroke ct  K Holmes b J Beaumont 5
J Garwood Not Out  11
B Leeke Not Out  8

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Holmes11.0227213.502.45
Ahmad J Warraich10.0331131.003.10
Jamie Allen4.0118118.004.50
Jack Beaumont14.0154318.003.86
Erik Laubscher5.001900.003.80
Tom Allen6.0125125.004.17

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
182

(0.0 overs)
    
Adam Trett ct  Garwood b Della Posta 38
Alex Reynolds Not Out  87
Erik Laubscher ct  Garwood b Pembroke 24
Luke Turner ct  Young b Pembroke 21
Ryan Clark Not Out  1
Jack Beaumont  
James Holmes   1
Karl Holmes   4
Ahmad J Warraich   1
Tom Allen  
Jamie Allen   1

Mistley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Pineo11.014000.003.64
K Young7.013800.005.43
A Della Posta11.0035135.003.18
B Leeke7.003700.005.29
J Pembroke6.1126213.004.22

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    TBA