MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sat v Worlington on Sat 07 Sep 2013 at 12.30
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall won by 8 wickets

Match report
At Mildenhall the clubs 2nd X1 were entertaining newly promoted Worlington with most of the league table separating the two teams. Worlington were asked to bat on a pitch that was a shade greener than usual due to Fridays rain. Graham and Richard Ford took an early liking to Frannie Besters bowling, however Martin Taylor who with his line and length proved more challenging soon replaced him. Mildenhall got their first break through when Graham Ford (17) edged a catch to wicketkeeper Eddie Finnis off Tom Allen. Then with the score on 60, Richard Ford (37) fell to well taken catch in the deep by Jack Loveday off the bowling of Taylor. Taylor was by now bowling one of his best spells of the season and was inspired to take a sharp caught and bowled chance to dismiss Chris Baugh for 10.More old Mildenhall players kept coming and Jimmy Watson and Ziaf Kulasi combined to add 50 before Kulasi was adjudged lbw to Tom Allen for 20.As the Worlington batsmen attempted to lift the run rate, so the wickets fell. Watson tried to pull Taylor and was bowled for 45 leaving his team on 148 for 5.Steve Grinling (13) had a little success with the long handle before offering a catch to long on that was well taken by 15 year old Matt Allen. Thompson danced and was stumped by Finnis off Allen for 7, while Alex Watson and Darren Hayward added a final 18. Worlington closed on 179 for 7 off their 45 overs. Martin Taylor was the pick of the home sides bowling with 4 for 48.
Worlington had an early success when Lily Reynolds (3) was caught behind by R.Ford off Kulasi, with the score on 24. However events combined to help Mildenhall. The afternoon sun eased the batting conditions and Worlington found Bester continuing his form that had seen him make 150 on the previous Sunday. Andy Squire joined him and the pair repelled everything that the Worlington bowlers offered. With some ease they took their partnership to 131 with both batsman scoring at will. With victory in sight, Bester (89) was finally caught by Alex Watson off Hayward. Squire (65*) showed he had lost none of his class as he played shots to all corners. He and Tom Allen (6*) added the final 25 runs to claim what on paper had seemed like an unlikely result. Mildenhall won by 8 wickets.

Worlington Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 2b 5lb 
for 7 wickets
9
179 (45.0 overs)
     
G Ford ct  E Finnis b T Allen 17 43 43 1 39.53
R Ford ct  J Loveday b M Taylor 37 62 50 5 1 74.00
J Watson b  M Taylor 45 93 75 1 60.0
C Baugh ct  M Taylor b M Taylor 10 12 15 1 66.67
Z Kulasi lbw  T Allen 20 44 44 1 45.45
S Grinling ct  M Allen b M Taylor 13 19 12 2 108.33
C Thompson st  E Finnis b T Allen 7 8 8 87.50
A Watson Not Out  13 18 13 100
D Hayward Not Out  8 13 12 66.67
C Manels  
C Woolard  

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Allen14.0338312.672.71
Frans J Bester7.004300.006.14
Martin Taylor15.0148412.003.20
Stephen Lankester5.012400.004.80
Jack Bowman4.001900.004.75

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 8lb 
for 2 wickets
17
180

(35.5 overs)
    
Lily Reynolds ct  R Ford b Z Kulasi 3 24 27 11.11
Frans J Bester ct  A Watson b D Hayward 89 111 97 14 91.75
Andrew Squire Not Out  65 100 81 8 80.25
Tom Allen Not Out  6 13 13 1 46.15
Stephen Lankester  
Alistair Younger  
Jamie Allen   1
Martin Taylor   1
Matt Allen   1
Jack Bowman  
Edward Finnis   1 1

Worlington Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Manels9.023100.003.44
Z Kulasi10.0048148.004.80
C Baugh2.011100.005.50
J Watson3.002300.007.67
C Woolard7.003000.004.29
A Watson2.001400.007.00
D Hayward2.5015115.005.29

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :
    Teresa Angling