MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

Worlington v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat on Sat 26 Apr 2014 at 1.00p.m.
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall 1st X1 won by 78 runs

Match report
Mildenhall 1st X1 had an intriguing fixture that required them to travel to near neighbour Worlington for a first ever fixture between the clubs at the highest level of the Two Counties League. Mildenhall batted first under conditions that slightly favoured the bowling side. Worlington had an early success when Adam Trett(2) edged a low catch to Ziaf Kulasi at slip off Sean Cooper. Ben Shepperson joined Frannie Bester and they were made to work hard to score runs as Cooper and Mudassir bowled a tight line. Shepperson (26) having broken the shackles with a mighty six against Cooper attempted to repeat the shot and skied the ball only for Darren Hayward to safely hold the catch. Kobus Scholtz arrived at number four. With no addition to the score Bester (12) slashed a ball off Mudassir to deep gully where Alex Watson hung onto another fine catch. Mildenhall were now 43 for 3. Ryan Clark went in hoping to continue his solid batting from last week but feathered a catch to Richard Ford off Mudassir, and was gone for 4. Tom Allen failed to get any aggression into his batting and after facing 28 balls he was bowled for 1 by Cooper and the visitors were 62 for 5 after 23 overs. Scholtz batted patiently and together with Steve Lankester the pair raised the 100 for Mildenhall, However soon after Worlington struck back with Cooper bowling Lankester (24). Captain Karl Holmes joined Scholtz and the pair took advantage of the Worlington change bowlers adding 44 in 8 overs before a rush of blood saw Holmes attempt a lofted pull and was bowled by Craig Woollard for 11. Scholtz was by now playing shots around the ground . He eventually was caught at deep square leg by Kulasi off C.Manels for a fine 61. James Holmes (32*) batted aggressively, however when Jamie Allen (5) was caught by Cooper bowled G. Ford, Mildenhall were all out for 189 and handed 3 overs to their opponents.

The consensus of opinion was that the visitors were a few runs short of a defendable total. However James Holmes came steaming in and in his first over induced an edge by Graham Ford (0)and wicket keeper Karl Holmes safely took the catch. The next ball saw Chris Baugh (0) tentatively playing forward and offering a simple caught and bowled to James Holmes. Richard Ford and Jimmy Watson had only just got the score to double figures before Ford was adjudged lbw to Holmes for 1. Ziaf Kulasi struck a 4 and then was dismissed when Adam Trett hung onto a fiercely struck shot to gully and the home side were reeling on 14 for 4. Cooper joined Watson and some order was restored to the innings as the pair saw Worlington reach 50 in the 18th over. Kobus Scholtz’s introduction at the pavilion end saw the benefit of containing bowling when Cooper(23) tried to break free at the other end and gave Ben Shepperson and easy catch off Tom Allen. Allen picked up a second wicket when Hayward (6) offered a slip catch to James Holmes. Alex Watson joined his brother at the wicket . Jimmy Watson appeared to be the home teams best hope as he continued to bat patiently and kept the scoreboard ticking. Scholtz then had Alex Watson (7) caught by Tom Allen. Jimmy Watson reached a well made 50 and got his team to 100, however with the introduction of Steve Lankester, Watson danced down the wicket and was stumped by Karl Holmes for 55. Worlingtons resistance was gone . Lankester had Woollard (4) trapped caught and bowled and James Holmes returned to grab his 5th wicket when he castled Manels (7). Worlington were all out on the “dreaded nelson” for 111,leaving Mildenhall with the bragging rights and victory by 78 runs. For Mildenhall James Holmes finished with 5 for 29. Tom Allen and Steve Lankester got two wickets each and Scholtz sent down 11 over and finished with one wicket for just 18 runs.

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
189

(0.0 overs)
    
Adam Trett ct Z Kulasi b S Cooper 2 1
Frans J Bester lbw A Watson b N Mudassir 12
Ben Shepperson ct D Hayward b S Cooper 26 1
Kobus Scholtz ct Z Kulasi b C Manels 61
Ryan Clark ct R Ford b N Mudassir 4
Tom Allen b S Cooper 0
Stephen Lankester b S Cooper 24 1
Karl Holmes b C Woollard 11 1 1
James Holmes Not Out  32 2
Duncan Fraser Run out  2
Jamie Allen ct S Cooper b G Ford 5 1

Worlington Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Cooper16.0350412.503.12
N Mudassir14.0453226.503.79
C Manels9.0134134.003.78
J Watson3.001800.006.00
C Woollard4.0028128.007.00
G Ford0.40212.003.00

Worlington Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
111 (0.0 overs)
     
G Ford ct K Holmes b J Holmes 0
R Ford lbw J Holmes 1
C Baugh ct & Bwld J Holmes 0
J Watson st K Holmes b S Lankester 55
Z Kulasi ct A Trett b J Holmes 4
S Cooper ct B Shepperson b T Allen 21
D Hayward ct J Holmes b T Allen 6
A Watson ct J Allen b K Scholtz 7
C Woollard ct & Bwld S Lankester 4
C Manels b J Holmes 2
N Mudassir Not Out  1

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Holmes10.032955.802.90
Jamie Allen6.021500.002.50
Kobus Scholtz11.0418118.001.64
Tom Allen7.0233216.504.71
Stephen Lankester2.001025.005.00