MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

Mistley v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat on Sat 17 May 2014 at 1.00p.m.
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Lost Mildenhall 1st X1 lost by 7 wickets

Match report Mildenhall 1st x1 travelled to Mistley looking to get their title hopes back on track. The home side invited Mildenhall to bat first on a beautiful sunny afternoon. Frannie Bester began belligerently taking 11 from Pembroke’s first over. Pembroke however caused Besters undoing when he had him well caught in the slips by Young for 18. Ben Shepperson (9) came in at three and clattered a couple of boundaries before Young trapped him lbw. Adam Trett and Kobus Scholtz set about stabilising the visitor’s innings. Purposely they played the ball around, and then punishing anything loose. Eaton was introduced to take pace off the ball only to help Mildenhall increase their run rate as he bowled 5 overs, conceding 36 runs. The Mildenhall pair had added 96 then Pembroke got the break through when Trett (43) edged a catch to wicketkeeper Churchill leaving the visitors on 132 for 3 and 20 overs to bat. Young surprisingly replaced Pembroke. His decision was soon vindicated when he bowled Tom Allen for 9 and then followed up by bowling Scholtz for a well-made 65. Steve Lankester (1) went cheaply, miss timing an attempted lofted shot and was caught in the gully by Pembroke off Young. Things went from bad to worse when James Holmes was run out without scoring and then Karl Holmes was well caught in the deep for 12. Young Ashley Clark (5) then made his debut in the 1st 1X, he dispatched Young with a beautiful cover drive only to have his stumps clatter next ball. Jimmy Allen (15*) showed some late order aggression but a mix up in running saw Jack Loveday (5) run out and hand maximum bowling points to Mistley. Mildenhall close on 197.
Mildenhall were soon left chasing the game as Griggs sent his first eleven scoring shots to the boundary. The visitors could not get into the game before Griggs and Barlow had raised a 100. Ben Shepperson then took a great caught and bowled chance to dismiss the hard hitting Griggs for 64. Eaton (1) arrived and survived a loud lbw appeal only to softly sweep the next ball from Shepperson round the corner straight into the hands of Tom Allen. Shepperson then gave Mildenhall some hope when he had Young (6) adjudged lbw and Mistley were 117 for 3. Ben Allday came in and rode his luck edging a couple of wider deliveries. Scholtz and Shepperson bowled lengthy spells but were unable to make any more in roads and with Simon Barlow steadfastly passing 50 the impetus passed back to Mistley. Allday accelerated the run rate with more boundaries and Mildenhall became resigned to the inevitable. Barlow was unbeaten on 72, Allday was not out 41 when the home side passed the total required and gaining a 7 wicket win

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
197

(48.3 overs)
    
Frans J Bester ct K Young b J Pembroke 18
Adam Trett ct M Churchill b J Pembroke 43
Ben Shepperson lbw K Young 9 1
Kobus Scholtz b K Young 65
Tom Allen b K Young 9 1
Karl Holmes ct D Goff b B Leeke 12
Stephen Lankester ct J Pembroke b B Leeke 1
James Holmes Run out  0
Jamie Allen Not Out  15
Ashley Clark b K Young 5
Jack Loveday Run out  4

Mistley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K Young15.033949.752.60
J Pembroke11.0237218.503.36
W Eaton5.003600.007.20
D Goff3.001600.005.33
B Leeke14.3160230.004.14

Mistley Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
201 (39.4 overs)
     
M Griggs ct & Bwld B Shepperson 64
S Barlow Not Out  72
W Eaton ct T Allen b B Shepperson 1
K Young lbw B Shepperson 6
B Allday Not Out  41
   
   
   
   
   
   

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Holmes8.012900.003.63
Jamie Allen3.002100.007.00
Frans J Bester2.002300.0011.50
Ben Shepperson11.0032310.672.91
Kobus Scholtz10.004300.004.30
Stephen Lankester3.301500.004.29
Jack Loveday2.002800.0014.00

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :