MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

Hadleigh v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat on Sat 05 Jul 2014 at 1.00p.m.
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Lost Mildenhall lost by 1 wicket

Match report Mildenhall’s 1st X1 match proved a very tense affair right down to the last over. Having travelled to Hadleigh, Captain Karl Holmes won the toss and decided his side would bat first on a cloudy afternoon. The match was reduced to 40 overs per innings. Play was delayed for five minute with rain clouds scudding around the ground. Mildenhall welcomed back Joe Reed after a seasons absence and he and Alex Reynolds opened the innings. Hadleigh’s opening bowlers gave little away in the early exchanges with Kyle Tanner getting movement and bounce, while Kalpesh Ellis was getting big swing from off to on. In the 9th over Tanner got one to bounce and Reed edged to the wicketkeeper Ben Wallis and was out for 10. Adam Trett replaced Reed and with Reynolds they took the score to 60 by 20 overs. Reynolds by now was finding his best form since returning from university, while Trett continued in the style that had brought him 80 runs in his last innings. Having seen the 100 up Reynolds moved to a half century. Then a lapse of concentration in the 28th over saw him stumped off a full toss from Luke Ibbs. Kobus Scholtz (12) pushed the ball around in an attempt to raise the run rate but then holed out to Marlon Dias in the deep and gave Ibbs his second wicket. Trett (45) was out just 3 balls later when he tried to hit hard, only to give Ellis an easy catch. The run chase then stalled as Steve Lankester (1) tried to cut a ball from Tanner that was too close to him and he was bowled. Then James Holmes (2) played across the line and was bowled by Tanner. Karl Holmes joined Ben Shepperson at the crease. Shepperson was batting down the order trying to regain some form. The pair saw up the 150 before Holmes (6) was caught by Ellis off Ibbs. Shepperson looked to be going well making 23 before, once again, a loose shot saw him caught down the leg side for 23. Hadleigh had made a good fist of containing the run rate with some fine fielding. Mildenhall became too intent on trying to hit boundaries and missed an opportunity to pick up a further batting point as they lost their last two wickets on 173. Ibbs finished with 6 for 55 and Tanner 4 for 37. Rain once again intervened and caused a delay after just 3 overs into the Hadleigh innings. On returning Mildenhall stepped up a gear and James Holmes bowled Dias (14) and then had Josh Davey (9) caught in the slips by Adam Trett. Ibbs was then partnered by Danny Rock and they took the score to 50 with Ibbs dominating events. Holmes then had a “Jekyll and Hyde” over. Firstly he took a magnificent caught and bowled having run the whole length of the pitch to take a top edged shot by Rock (4). Then he let the new batsman off the hook setting an eight –one off field only to see his next two balls go down towards the boundary at backward leg. Jack Beaumont replace Tom Allen at the end opposite the pavilion and Wallis had some early success against him before being trapped LBW and leaving Hadleigh on 65 for4 in the 16th over. Beaumont then took a second wicket when Karl Holmes took a sharp catch standing up to dismiss Tanner for 6. Scholtz who had replaced Holmes then joined in to trap Paul Budd LBW for 1. Ibbs was still there and looking comfortable, however with the score on 93, Beaumont struck again to trap Ellis LBW and Hadleigh were 7 wickets down. Tim Rix joined Ibbs and having got passed 100 they began to regain control. Ibbs looked impressive as boundaries began to flow. Mildenhall missed opportunities as hard chances went begging. The visitors began to look ragged until Beaumont got the break through when he bowled Rix (23). Soon after Mildenhall were right back in it, with the score on 159, Lankester got the ninth wicket when he had Alex Milnes caught behind for 0. Ibbs however was not to be denied. In the 39th over he smashed Scholtz for 6 and 4 and in the final over a miss-field in the deep allowed him to score a final boundary that saw Hadleigh home by just one wicket. Ibbs proved to be a worthy man of the match having taken 6 wickets and carrying his bat with 96*. For Mildenhall Jack Beaumont finished with 4 for 45. Mildenhall now have to bounce back with local rivals Worlington their opponent’s next weekend and bragging rights at stake.

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2w 11b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
17
173

(40.0 overs)
    
Joe Reed ct B Wallis b K Tanner 10 25 28 2 35.71
Alex Reynolds st B Wallis b L Ibbs 53 91 76 8 69.74
Adam Trett ct K Ellis b L Ibbs 45 124 71 6 63.38 1
Kobus Scholtz ct M Dias b L Ibbs 12 57 16 75.00
Ben Shepperson ct B Wallis b K Tanner 23 7 21 2 109.52
Stephen Lankester b K Tanner 1 1 2 50.0
James Holmes b K Tanner 2 1 5 40.0 1
Karl Holmes ct K Ellis b L Ibbs 6 1 12 50.0 2
Jack Beaumont ct T Rix b L Ibbs 1 1 5 20.0
Tom Allen ct L Ibbs b L Ibbs 3 1 3 100
Duncan Fraser Not Out  0 1 0

Hadleigh Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kyle Tanner13.033749.252.85
Kalpesh Ellis8.011200.001.50
Nick Bigg3.002700.009.00
Luke Ibbs12.005569.174.58
Tim Rix4.002700.006.75

Hadleigh Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1w 1lb 
for 9 wickets
2
174 (39.2 overs)
     
Josh Davey ct A Trett b J Holmes 9 36 28 32.14
Marlon Dias b J Holmes 14 19 13 3 107.69
Luke Ibbs Not Out  96 136 97 12 3 98.97
Danny Rock ct J Holmes b J Holmes 4 21 14 28.57
Ben Wallis lbw J Beaumont 9 5 6 2 150.0
Kyle Tanner ct K Holmes b J Beaumont 6 8 7 1 85.71
Paul Budd lbw K Scholtz 1 12 9 11.11
Kalpesh Ellis lbw J Beaumont 10 14 21 1 47.62
Tim Rix b J Beaumont 23 39 34 2 67.65
Alex Milnes ct K Holmes b S Lankester 0 3 3 0
Nick Bigg Not Out  0 12 4 0

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Holmes8.0033311.004.13
Tom Allen6.022300.003.83
Jack Beaumont12.0245411.253.75
Kobus Scholtz9.2150150.005.36
Joe Reed1.00900.009.00
Stephen Lankester3.0013113.004.33