MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

Haverhill v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat on Sat 19 Jul 2014 at 1.00p.m.
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Midenhall won by 8 wickets

Match report Having reviewed conditions and the weather forecast, Mildenhalls away fixture at Haverhill was reduced to 33 overs per innings. Haverhill batted first, while Mildenhall had Tom Allen returning to their team in the forced absence of James Holmes. Allen was soon in his stride and got Amit Gupta to edge a ball to wicketkeeper Ryan Clark. This brought in Luke Young who had made a century at Mildenhall earlier in the season, however this was not to be his day as Allen bowled him for a duck in the same over leaving Haverhill on 12 for 2. Kyle Blanchard was now joined by Adam Dellar and the pair edged the home team passed 50. Acting captain Ben Shepperson then introduced Jack Loveday into the attack and it had an immediate effect. Loveday captured the wicket of Kyle Blanchard (caught behind by Clark for 13) and in his next over he had George Biggs caught behind for nought, and a third catch for Clark. So at the half way point Haverhill were 53 for 4. Haverhills next batsman Liam Savage (21) showed some aggression hitting 3 fours and a six before being bowled by Duncan Fraser with the score on 84. Dan Pass and Dellar by the 33rd over had added 50 in 8 overs. However for the second week running Mildenhall picked up two extra bowling points by taking three wickets in the last over. Fraser had Pass (26) caught by Scholtz, he then had Joshua Ruthven (0) caught by Tom Allen and finally Ben Wilkins was run out by Allen without facing a ball. Dellar remained unbeaten on 60 as Haverhill closed on 135 for 8. For Mildenhall Fraser finished with 3 for 29 while Allen and Loveday both took 2 for 16.
Mildenhalls reply was savage. Joe Reed and Alex Reynolds put on 63 in 9 overs with Reynolds the more aggressive hitting 6 fours and a six before he was trapped lbw by Callum Brunning for 39. Kobus Scholtz and Reed added another 40 bringing up the 100 before Reed was out caught by Wooley off Wilkins for 33. Shepperson joined Scholtz and the latter went onto his half century and also go passed 1000 runs for the season. The pair remained unbroken as they knocked off the runs required. Scholtz was not out 54 and Shepperson unbeaten on 7.

Haverhill Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 3lb 
for 8 wickets
7
135 (33.0 overs)
     
Amit Gupta ct  R Clark b T Allen 8 7 10 1 80.0
Kyle Blanchard ct  R Clark b J Loveday 13 47 33 1 39.39
Luke Youngs b  T Allen 0 2 4 0
Adam Dellar Not Out  60 109 86 3 3 69.77
George Biggs ct  R Clark b J Loveday 0 10 10 0
Liam Savage b  D Fraser 21 28 30 3 1 70.0
Dan Pass ct  K Scholtz b D Fraser 26 26 24 1 1 108.33
Josh Ruthven ct  T Allen b D Fraser 0 2 1 0
Ben Wilkins run out  (T Allen) 0 2
Joe Woodley Not Out  0
Callum Brunning  

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Allen7.021628.002.29
Jack Beaumont10.025100.005.10
Jack Loveday5.011628.003.20
Kobus Scholtz6.012000.003.33
Duncan Fraser5.002939.675.80

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3w  
for 2 wickets
3
136

(21.4 overs)
    
Joe Reed ct  J Woodley b B Wilkins 33 54 38 4 1 86.84
Alex Reynolds lbw  C Brunning 39 31 32 6 1 121.88
Kobus Scholtz Not Out  54 35 45 8 1 120.0 1
Ben Shepperson Not Out  7 14 15 1 46.67
Adam Trett  
Jack Beaumont  
Stephen Lankester  
Tom Allen   1 1
Jack Loveday  
Duncan Fraser  
Ryan Clark   3

Haverhill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joe Woodley4.012900.007.25
George Biggs3.002000.006.67
Callum Brunning5.0124124.004.80
Ben Wilkins7.0137137.005.29
Dan Pass2.002100.0010.50
Josh Ruthven0.40500.007.50