MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

Mistley v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat on Sat 18 Apr 2015 at 1.00p.m
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall 1st X1 won by 3 runs

Match report Mildenhall 1st X1 began their 2015 Division One campaign with a visit to Mistley. They had been disappointed with overnight news that their new coach Australian Steve Taylor had failed a fitness test. Weather conditions were good with clear blue skies and a cold easterly wind blowing from the church end. Mistley asked the visitors to bat first on what looked like a good batting track. Mildenhall openers Joe Reed and recent recruit from Haverhill, Luke Young, watched the ball carefully for the first few overs. Reed was the first to break free with a succession of boundaries and Mistley soon reverted to some slow bowling to stem the run rate. The Mildenhall pair reached 50 in the 15th over with Reed making 32. Reed completed his own 50 in the 19th over. Mistley rang the changes, however the first success had to wait until the Mildenhall openers has posted a century partnership. Stuart Dove finally deceived Reed and he was stumped by James Garwood for 64.Jonathon Steel showed good touches but was caught after making 20. The Mildenhall captain Ben Shepperson joined Youngs and carved out the second century partnership of the afternoon. Mistley let both batsmen off with a series of catching chances being put down. Jason Pembroke returned for a second spell and broke the partnership when he had Shepperson caught for 60 with the score on 244. He then trapped Adam Trett lbw first ball and completed his hatrick when he bowled Young (98) with the first ball of his next over. With the steam having gone out of the Mildenhall innings, the visitors pushed their innings total up to 277 for 8. Pembroke finished with 4 for 57.
Mildenhall took to the field with ten men after Duncan Fraser had had to attend to an emergency away from the ground. Mistleys Graeme Butcher and Jarryd Walsh took full advantage of some early wayward bowling by a nervous looking Steel, and also the extra gap in the field. Butcher edged Tom Allen but the ball sailed through Andy Squires finger tips on its way to the boundary. With a strike bowler down Shepperson was forced to rotate his attack. The Mistley pair mirrored their opposition completing a century partnership in the 19th over and by the 26th the partnership had grown to 150. Mildenhall by now had managed to acquire another fielder, when Ashley Clark arrived following a school match. A second factor came into play as Greg Palmer with some loping deliveries was able to take full advantage of a dipping sun. Mistley looked in total command though as Walsh reached a century and the pair raised the 200 in the 33rd over. With no further addition to the score Mildenhall brought back Allen and he got the break through when Butcher was adjudged lbw for 71. By now Fraser had returned, but Clark was required to sub again when Palmer damaged his finger attempting a low catch off Walsh. Allen followed up his success when he had Harry Parkes stumped by Youngs for 1. Steel returned for a third spell and the run rate stalled. Daniel Goff (13) was caught behind by Youngs off Steel. Mildenhall however were guilty of dropping two skied chances off the tiring Walsh. The Mistley opener Walsh had played a superb innings with a range of shots all-round the wicket , but was finding it harder to penetrate the field , Mirza Baig showed his spinning craft coming back to bowl Paul Garwood (3). Suddenly the rate climbed from 7 an over up towards 9. Walsh reached 150 as in the 49th over as he tried to get his side over the line, but just when he looked like he might, he smashed Steel to mid-wicket , only to see sub fielder Clark hang onto a fine diving catch. So it came down to the last over with Mistley requiring 9 to win. Baig struck and bowled Dove and he struck again when with just 2 balls left and 5 to win he had Bruce Leeke (0) caught when Adam Trett hung onto a stinging low drive. Mistley were only able to score a single from the last ball leaving them 4 runs short of victory. Mildenhalls back to the wall commitment had finally paid off and rewarded them with 18 points. Baig finished with 3 for 39 and Tom Allen and Jonathon Steel took a brace of wicket each.

Footnote from Scoop

If I was writing a drama about a cricket match I would probably want to include

On the night before our new Australian coach pulls out with an injury
Both side have opening partnerships of 100
Our opening bat out 2 short of a hundred on league debut
Opposition batsmen scores 160 for losing side, we drop him twice
Opposition bowler takes hatrick for losing side
Opposition drop 6 catches that went to hand
Opposition score 200 before our opening bowler return to take the first wicket
We then grab another 5 wickets for 30 runs
One of our strike bowlers called away on an emergency,returns after 2 hours comes on and drops a very vital catch
Our best bowler of the day retires with badly damaged finger
Our new fast bowler begins with two wayward spells but shows grit to take two wickets in a third spell
Our Sub fielder dismissed top run scoring batsman with wonder catch
Dazzling late sunshine makes it difficult for batsmen,wicketkeeper and fielders.
From a point of little chance of winning, the result is in doubt until the last ball is bowled.
Our captain and players go from zero's to hero's and nobody died.

Too much like Roy of the Rovers I think! Oh well what do you know this all happened in our 1st X1 game against Mistley yesterday.
I think I'll call the next one Fifty Shades Of Green!

Well done Ben and the Boys
Oh by the way Walsh was bowled off a no ball and that's not made up either!!

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 1w 6b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
11
277

(50.0 overs)
    
Joe Reed st J Garwood b S Dove 64 80 66 8 2 96.97
Luke Youngs b J Pembroke 98 163 134 9 73.13 1 1
Jonathon Steel ct T Barton b B Leeke 20 21 29 1 68.97
Ben Shepperson ct G Butcher b J Pembroke 60 53 46 3 3 130.43
Adam Trett lbw J Pembroke 0 1 0 1
Andrew Squire ct J Walsh b J Pembroke 6 14 9 66.67
Tom Allen ct T Barton b T Barton 15 13 11 2 136.36
Ryan Clark run out  (T Barton) 2 7 4 50.0
Mirza Baig Not Out  1 2 2 50.0
Greg Palmer  
Duncan Fraser  

Mistley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jason Pembroke10.0157414.255.70
Tommy Barton10.0340140.004.00
Paul Garwood8.004500.005.63
Danny Goff2.001500.007.50
Bruce Leeke10.0050150.005.00
Stuart Dove5.0038138.007.60
Jarryd Walsh5.002400.004.80

Mistley Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 1w 5b 10lb 
for 7 wickets
19
274 (50.0 overs)
     
Graham Butcher lbw T Allen 71 124 103 12 68.93
Jarryd Walsh ct sub (A Clark) b J Steel 160 197 141 22 3 113.48
Harry Parks st L Youngs b T Allen 1 10 10 10.0
Danny Goff ct L Youngs b J Steel 13 38 26 1 50.0
Paul Garwood b M Baig 3 13 13 23.08
Stuart Dove b M Baig 5 13 5 100
James Garwood Not Out  1 8 3 33.33
Bruce Leeke ct A Trett b M Baig 0 1 1 0
Tommy Barton Not Out  1 1 100
Jason Pembroke  
Liam Chinnery  

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jonathon Steel10.0055227.505.50
Tom Allen10.0153226.505.30
Ben Shepperson5.012500.005.00
Mirza Baig10.0039313.003.90
Greg Palmer10.003700.003.70
Adam Trett1.001000.0010.00
Joe Reed4.004000.0010.00

  • Umpire :
    John Boyles & Bill Chambers
  • Scorer :
    John Child