MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

Worlington v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat on Sat 27 Jun 2015 at 1.00p.m
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenall 1st X1 won by 5 wickets

Match report On a bright sunny day at Worlington, Mildenhall’s captain won the toss and asked the home team to bat first. The home team had an early let off when Richard Ford just made his ground in a run out chance and then there was further disappointment for Mildenhall when Chris Baugh cut a ball to gully and it went straight through Greg Palmers hands. Ford and Baugh then took charge pummelling the visitors bowling and posted 50 by the 11th over. Mildenhall got their first success soon after when Ford (20) pulled Joe Reed to deep square leg only to see Jon Allen dive forward and take a catch inches from the ground. Baugh meanwhile had move to the other end and next ball drove Reed hard back to the bowler only for the ball to ricochet off Reed’s boot straight into the hands of Steve Lankester. A magnificent throw smashed the wickets leaving a distraught Baugh (28) run out. This brought together Jimmy Watson and Graham Ford and there was a period of calm which saw Worlington move to 76 for 2 by the 20th over. The pair then attacked some pretty innocuous bowling and added a further 60 in just 7 overs with Watson reaching his 50. Shepperson brought back Jon Steel who managed to bowl one full and straight and sent Graham Ford’s (29) stumps crashing. Watson was joined by Thompson and Worlington appeared to be heading for a big total. The Worlington innings changed dramatically when with the score on 188 in the 36th over, Colin Thompson sent Watson back and he failed to make his ground as Shepperson threw down the stumps leaving Watson out for a well-made 86. Somewhat belatedly Mildenhall turned to the “Squadfather” Steve Lankester. He had Matt Peachey (4) caught behind by Eddie Finnis in his first over. Then bowling in tandem with death bowler Tom Allen (9 runs off his last 4 overs) they restricted Worlington to just 37 more runs in the final 12 overs. Lankester’s “Golden Arm” produced a further 3 wickets, he had Thompson (28) caught by Jon Allen. Steve Flack (6) bowled and off the last ball of the innings he got L. Parker (12) caught by Reed. This enabled Mildenhall to claim 4 bowling points as the home team finished on 237 for 8. Lankester finished with 4 for 22.
Having had his day spoilt in being involved in the run out of top scorer Watson, Thompson then saw his day get much worse when he dropped Reed in the first over of the Mildenhall reply. Bowler Nathan Twiddy then had further frustration in the same over as Worthington drove on the up and over extra covers out stretched hands. Twiddy did not have to wait too long to get some success. Peter Worthington (10) feathered a catch down the leg side to wicketkeeper Graham Ford. Andy Squire joined Reed and the pair saw up the 50. Then Squire was deceived in the flight by Flack and was lbw for 15. Captain Ben Shepperson got an early let off when a sharp chance of a caught behind went begging. Reed now began to dominate proceedings as boundaries flew into an adjacent temporary car park set up for a Worlington Open Garden event, he reached 50 in the 19th over, and a 50 partnership with Shepperson was reached in the next over. Boundaries came a plenty as Mildenhall passed 100 and then 150, cheered on by a large contingent of Mildenhall supporters gathered opposite the pavilion. Shepperson (21) was then out, caught at cow corner by Twiddy off Craig Woollard. Luke Turner (5) played second fiddle to Reed for a few overs but then turned a ball from Graham Ford straight into Woollards hands. Reed was then joined by Lankester and the pair added a further 44 runs in 5 overs to push Mildenhall passed 200. With victory in sight Reed was finally out caught by Thompson off Lewis Parker. His magnificent knock had produce 147 runs with 102 coming in boundaries. Lankester and Tom Allen for the second time in the day finished the job off. Lankester completed the run chase with a six that left him unbeaten on 35. Mildenhall moved back up to second following Saturdays match

Worlington Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 11b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
19
237 (50.0 overs)
     
C Baugh run out  (S Lankester) 28 58 43 4 65.12
R Ford ct  J Allen b J Reed 20 56 45 2 1 44.44
J Watson run out  (B Shepperson) 86 87 64 13 1 134.38
G Ford b  J Steel 29 55 43 3 67.44
C Thompson ct  J Allen b S Lankester 28 57 47 59.57
M Peachey ct  E Finnis b S Lankester 4 7 6 1 66.67
L Parker ct  J Reed b S Lankester 12 42 31 38.71
S Flack b  S Lankester 6 12 16 37.50
N Twiddy Not Out  5 9 7 71.43
C Manels  
Craig Woollard  

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jonathon Steel7.0123123.003.29
Tom Allen9.013100.003.44
Joe Reed10.0147147.004.70
Peter Worthington7.004400.006.29
Jon Allen2.001000.005.00
Greg Palmer7.003800.005.43
Ben Shepperson1.00900.009.00
Stephen Lankester7.002245.503.14

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3lb 
for 5 wickets
3
240

(42.2 overs)
    
Joe Reed ct  C Thompson b L Parker 147 134 134 18 5 109.70 1
Peter Worthington ct  R Ford b N Twiddy 10 17 8 2 125.00
Andrew Squire lbw  S Flack 15 23 18 3 83.33
Ben Shepperson ct  N Twiddy b C Woollard 21 55 41 1 51.22
Luke Turner ct  C Woollard b G Ford 5 17 13 38.46 1
Stephen Lankester Not Out  35 30 30 5 1 116.67 1
Tom Allen Not Out  4 10 10 40.0
Jonathon Steel  
Greg Palmer  
Jon Allen   2
Edward Finnis   1

Worlington Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
N Twiddy7.0145145.006.43
S Flack9.0140140.004.44
C Manels9.005300.005.89
L Parker4.2030130.006.92
Craig Woollard7.0036136.005.14
J Watson3.001800.006.00
G Ford3.0015115.005.00

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :
    John Child