MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

Halstead v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat on Sat 08 Aug 2015 at 1.00p.m
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Lost Mildenhall 1st X1 lost by 10 runs

Match report Mildenhall 1st X1 had their title hopes dashed on Saturday when they were involved in a “Runfest” at Halstead. The home team batted first taking advantage of a good wicket and a lightning outfield. Mildenhall were without Jon Steel and turned to Steve Taylor to open the bowling with Tom Allen. Taylor looked short of match bowling as he strove for line and length. He did have an early success when Andy Squire hung onto a sharp slip catch to dismiss Charlie Douglas Hughes for 5. This brought to the wicket Joss Wells to join Ollie Grayson. Wells was soon in his stride punishing both bowlers and Halstead raced through 50. Mildenhall turned to young Jack Bowman, one of five teenagers in the side and his looping bowling stemmed the tide at one end. Wells reached his 50 and Halstead had reached 111 when a mix up between batsmen and a sharp piece of fielding by Taylor saw Grayson run out for 42. Mark Johnson hung around for a couple of overs but then edged a ball from Ash Clark to give Squire a second slip catch. Mildenhall were unable to contain Wells as he plundered runs all around the ground. However Mildenhall were gifted a fourth wicket when another run out saw Waj: Bukhari out for 7 with the score on 147 off 25 overs. Any hopes of a break through proved false as Dylan Verreynne and Wells took full advantage of conditions and some loose bowling. For the second Saturday in a row Wells raised his bat after completing a century. The pair were unstoppable adding 145 runs in 19 overs. Verreynne (67) was finally out as he lofted a ball to point off Taylor and Squire held onto his third catch of the afternoon. Halstead pushed passed 300 as Wells raced passed 150. His dominance was evident when Chris Rayner was caught for 0 by Joe Reed off Ben Shepperson, having been in a partnership of 36. Wells raised his bat again for 200 and then soon after perished in the deep caught by Shepperson off Reed for 201. Halstead gifted Mildenhall a couple of points as they tried to add further runs, Harry Veal (6) edged Reed to slip where Squire accepted his fourth catch of the day. Then in the last over Darren Hutchinson (0) was out caught and bowled by Shepperson. If Mildenhall were to win they would have to break all their records to make 346.
Conditions still favoured the batsmen as Joe Reed and Steve Taylor began the run chase positively. Taylor struck two big sixes off Bukhari as the visitors raced to 50. Wells came on first change and immediately imposed himself with the ball, reeling of 6 overs for just 9 runs. Taylor eventually chased a wider delivery from Wells and was magnificently caught in the slips by Johnson for 38 with the score on 88. Captain Ben Shepperson joined Reed and was soon into his stride. The pair continued the dominance of bat over ball as they added 114 in 18 overs. You just couldn’t keep Wells out of the game as he ended the partnership with a one handed catch to dismiss Shepperson for fighting 70 which included 10 fours and 2 sixes. Tom Allen went in and gave solid support to Reed as the latter completed his century. The pair kept up the near 10 an over chase as a further 81 runs were added. Reeds brave innings came to a close, he finally perished for 145 when he was caught at deep mid-on by Verreynne off Douglas Hughes. Still Mildenhall strove to win as Luke Turner and Allen got the team passed 300 in the 46th. The target proved just a stretch too far as Mildenhall lost a flurry of wickets. Allen (26) and Turner (19) both caught in the deep. Squire and Karl Holmes both bowled trying to make those vital boundary shots. Mildenhall’s magnificent attempt to win in record style saw them finish 10 runs short on 335 for 7. Their brave attempt had the added disappointment that the illusive Two Counties Division One title had probably gone for another season.

Halstead Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 4w 3b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
15
345 (50.0 overs)
     
C Douglas-Hughes ct  A Squire b S Taylor 5 18 14 1 35.71
O Grayson run out  (S Taylor) 42 77 48 8 87.50
J Wells ct  B Shepperson b J Reed 201 170 132 21 8 152.27
Mark Johnson ct  A Squire b A Clark 0 7 5 0
Wajahat Bukhari run out  (S Taylor) 7 19 18 38.89
D Verreynne ct  A Squire b S Taylor 67 66 75 8 1 89.33
Chris Rayner ct  J Reed b B Shepperson 0 12 3 0
H Veal ct  A Squire b J Reed 6 6 4 1 150.0
Darren Hutchinson ct  B Shepperson b B Shepperson 0 4 3 0
J Morris Not Out  0 4 1 0
D Elsbury Not Out  2 1 3 66.67

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Taylor10.0083241.508.30
Tom Allen7.024700.006.71
Jack Bowman10.004200.004.20
Ashley Clark 5.0032132.006.40
Joe Reed10.0066233.006.60
Ben Shepperson5.0051225.5010.20
Jon Allen3.001900.006.33

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
12
335

(50.0 overs)
    
Joe Reed ct  D Verreynne b C Douglas-Hughes 145 169 145 18 2 100 1
Steve Taylor ct  M Johnson b J Wells 38 69 48 2 3 79.17 2
Ben Shepperson ct  J Wells b W Bukhari 70 67 48 10 2 145.83 2
Tom Allen ct  H Veal b J Morris 26 41 29 89.66
Luke Turner ct  J Wells b C Douglas-Hughes 19 23 15 1 126.67
Andrew Squire b  J Morris 2 1 2 100 4
Karl Holmes b  J Morris 14 9 9 155.56
Ashley Clark Not Out  3 5 1 300
Jon Allen Not Out  6 2 3 200
Matt Allen  
Jack Bowman  

Halstead Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Morris8.0055318.336.87
Wajahat Bukhari10.0058158.005.80
J Wells10.0245145.004.50
D Elsbury4.004700.0011.75
D Verreynne10.003900.003.90
H Veal2.002100.0010.50
Chris Rayner1.001400.0014.00
C Douglas-Hughes5.0044222.008.80

  • Umpire :
    league
  • Scorer :