MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Frinton 2nd X1 on Sat 15 Aug 2015 at 1.00p.m Match Sponsors Tony & Jean Cornell
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall 1st X1 won by 4 wickets

Match report Following the disappointment of last week, the big question was whether Mildenhall 1st X1 could lift their game and keep alive their slender chance of title honours this season. Captain Ben Shepperson followed his familiar pattern and lost the toss. Frinton 2nd X1 took no hesitation in deciding to bat first. The match settled into a phoney war with the Frinton openers Shayne Moseley and Joe Fowler progressing at just over 3 an over for the first 20 overs. , while Mildenhall saw little in the way of chances apart from a couple of shots from Moseley flying high through the slips. Mildenhall’s first wicket came when Fowler (23) nicked one off Mirza Baig straight into the gloves of Eddie Finnis, ending a partnership of 78. Moseley reached 50 before in the 28th over Tony Stubbs (3) edged to give Finnis a second catch, this time off Jon Allen. Joe Hall joined Moseley, they took the score to 121 before Hall (13) hit Jon Allen high toward the outfield only to be caught by Shepperson. Moseley then began to take advantage of his earlier patience and attacked the ball and scoring his second 50 at a run a ball. He and Jermaine Shillingford added 82 in 11 overs. With 203 posted on the scoreboard Moseley finally departed for 113 when he top edged a ball from Jon Steel that Finnis safely put his gloves to. Shillingford (31) was run out with a couple of overs to go and Mildenhall then picked up a further batting point when Tom Benn (15) was trapped lbw to Shepperson on the last ball of the Frinton innings. The visitors finished on 238 for 6.Pick of the Mildenhall bowlers was Jon Allen 2 for 25.
Mildenhall’s reply got off to a shaky start when Ryan Clark (1) was caught behind for 1.This brought in Shepperson, who managed to survive an early edge to slips, before he and his partner Steve Taylor added 80, with Taylor completing his half century. Shepperson (34) then tried to take on Lewis Catlow, only to hit a loose ball from Catlow straight to Joe Fowler at deep mid-on. Mildenhall then became becalmed as Tom Allen struggled to find his touch and Taylor resisted the temptation to loft the spinners. Allen (9) departed caught by Hall off Patel. Andy Squire survived a dropped catch at deep square leg as he tried to accelerate the run chase. He finally made 21 before being caught by Benn off Louis Perrin. By now Mildenhall needed 82 off 11 overs. Jack Loveday joined Taylor and with both batsmen scampering runs as hard as they could they added a further 53 in 8 overs during which Taylor completed his century with a magnificent 6. Loveday (18) was then caught behind by Hall off Perrin and with Jon Steel adjudged lbw soon after it looked like Mildenhall might fall just short for the second week in a row. Twenty runs were needed from 2 overs as Eddie Finnis joined Taylor. Mildenhall could only manage 4 runs in the penultimate over. Down to the last over and 16 required. It was Catlow to bowl to Taylor. The Australian coach was not going to be denied. Faced with fast fading light and a bit of gamesmanship he held his nerve. He took a four and two two’s from the first 3 balls, missed the fourth and then dispatched the fifth to the boundary leaving 4 to win off the last ball. This he sent high over the mid-on boundary for 6 to complete a memorable innings. His delight was for all to see as he lept high into the air before running off to embrace his delighted team mates. Taylor finished not out 146. Frinton were left to ponder on how they had lost in such a hard fought match. With league leaders Sudbury losing Mildenhall still hang onto an outside chance of a title.

Frinton 2nd X1 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 18w 1b 6lb 
for 6 wickets
35
238 (50.0 overs)
     
S Moseley ct  E Finnis b J Steel 113 183 153 11 3 73.86
J Fowler ct  E Finnis b M Baig 23 101 53 4 43.40
A Stubbs ct  E Finnis b J Allen 3 16 15 20.0
J Hall ct  B Shepperson b J Allen 13 20 22 2 59.09
J Shillingford run out  (E Finnis) 31 59 42 1 73.81
T Benn lbw  B Shepperson 15 19 16 2 93.75
D Stockdale Not Out  3 6 3 100
L Catlow Not Out  2 1 2 100
J Butcher  
L Perrin  
N Patel  

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jonathon Steel10.0144144.004.40
Tom Allen10.026200.006.20
Mirza Baig9.0230130.003.33
Steve Taylor8.004300.005.37
Ben Shepperson6.0127127.004.50
Jon Allen7.0025212.503.57

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 1b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
7
241

(50.0 overs)
    
Steve Taylor Not Out  146 200 146 7 6 100
Ryan Clark ct  J Hall b J Fowler 1 7 5 20.0
Ben Shepperson ct  J Fowler b L Catlow 34 68 61 3 55.74 1
Tom Allen ct  J Hall b N Patel 9 30 32 28.12
Andrew Squire ct  T Benn b L Perrin 21 37 23 2 91.30
Jack Loveday ct  J Hall b L Perrin 18 32 25 72.00
Jonathon Steel lbw  L Catlow 0 7 2 0
Edward Finnis Not Out  5 14 9 55.56 3 1
Jon Allen  
Matt Allen  
Mirza Baig  

Frinton 2nd X1 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Stubbs10.003800.003.80
J Fowler7.0049149.007.00
N Patel10.0026126.002.60
L Catlow9.0043221.504.78
L Perrin10.0056228.005.60
J Butcher4.002400.006.00

  • Umpire :
    league
  • Scorer :