MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

Coggeshall v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat on Sat 23 Jul 2016 at 1.00p.m.
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall won by 1 wicket

Match report Mildenhall 1st X1 travelled to Coggeshall where they had early mixed fortunes. Steve Taylor took the quick wicket of Lloyd Edwards (2) before he was forced out of the attack with a leg injury after just 3 overs.
Rob Jagger and Jimmy Rees then set the home team up with a partnership of 103 at a rate of 5 an over. Tom Allen then dismissed Jagger (71) as he offered Adam Trett a catch. Allen was then involved in the next wicket when he caught Rees (40) off Ziaf Kulasi. Spin then became the order of the day with Ben Shepperson getting Jack Simons (4) caught by Matt Allen and Jack Bowman caught and bowled Charlie Green just 3 runs later. Liam O’Connor and Rob Cross dug in to add 41 and bring up the 200. Shepperson brought back his death bowler Kyle Morrison and with him claiming two wickets and Shepperson a further three, Mildenhall took the last five Coggeshall wickets for just 22 runs. Eight of the Coggeshall batsmen had fallen to catches. Coggeshall claimed maximum bowling points in being dismissed for 223 and Mildenhall had maximum bowling points in the bag. Ben Shepperson was the stand out bowler with 4 for 27

Steve Taylor’s day could hardly have got any worse when he was bowled for 0 after just 5 balls. With two of their front line batmen absent Mildenhall’s task was going to be tough. Ryan Clark (8) was then bowled with the score on 11. Luke Youngs and Shepperson fought back getting the visitors to 94 before Youngs(40) saw the umpires figure raised following an lbw appeal by Edwards. Shepperson reached 43 but then was then adjudged caught by Rees off Cross. Mildenhall lost their 5th wicket when Adam Trett was bowled by Cross for 15 and Mildenhall were 128 for 5. Brothers Matt and Tom Allen worked hard and appeared to be taking their team to victory when they eased passed 200 in a 78 run partnership. There was however another twist as 4 wickets went down for just 3 runs, Tom Allen (33) was given out lbw to O’Connor, while Matt Allen was bowled by George Blackwell for a well-made 52. Kulasi (2) was bowled by O’Connor and Morrison was run out for 1 in the 48th over. Mildenhalls’ last pair Ashley Clark and Jack Bowman still need 15 off 13 balls. Two boundaries from Clark and a last one pulled by Bowman saw the visitor’s home with five balls left and a one wicket win secured. Mildenhall were able to claim the full 20 points.


Coggeshall Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 7w 6b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
23
223 (49.3 overs)
     
R Jagger ct  A Trett b T Allen 71 104 93 11 76.34
L Edwards b  S Taylor 2 16 8 25.00
J Rees ct  T Allen b Z Kulasi 40 107 71 3 1 56.34
R Cross b  K Morrison 43 67 62 4 69.35
J Simmons ct  M Allen b B Shepperson 4 16 13 30.77
C Green ct  J Bowman b J Bowman 1 4 3 33.33
L O'Connor ct  T Allen b B Shepperson 26 21 24 3 108.33
K Addison ct  S Taylor b K Morrison 4 11 9 44.44
G Blackwell ct  Z Kulasi b B Shepperson 2 10 7 28.57
F Wishart ct  B Shepperson b B Shepperson 5 10 8 62.50
T Pickles Not Out  2 6 4 50.0

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kyle Morrison10.0051225.505.10
Steve Taylor3.0114114.004.67
Ashley Clark 7.013000.004.29
Tom Allen10.0137137.003.70
Ziaf Kulasi8.0136136.004.50
Ben Shepperson8.302746.753.18
Jack Bowman3.0017117.005.67

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 5b 7lb 
for 9 wickets
18
225

(49.2 overs)
    
Steve Taylor ct  K Addison b R Cross 0 3 5 0 1
Ryan Clark b  G Blackwell 8 17 13 2 61.54
Luke Youngs lbw  L Edwards 40 79 60 6 66.67
Ben Shepperson ct  J Rees b R Cross 43 82 51 5 84.31 1
Adam Trett b  R Cross 13 27 20 2 65.00 1
Matt Allen b  G Blackwell 52 75 61 3 85.25 1
Tom Allen lbw  L O'Connor 33 59 60 2 55.00 2
Ziaf Kulasi b  L O'Connor 2 8 8 25.00 1
Kyle Morrison run out  () 1 7 4 25.00
Ashley Clark Not Out  10 13 9 2 111.11
Jack Bowman Not Out  5 9 7 1 71.43 1

Coggeshall Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Cross10.0243314.334.30
G Blackwell10.0134217.003.40
L O'Connor10.0128214.002.80
K Addison6.003700.006.17
L Edwards9.2051151.005.46
R Jagger4.002000.005.00

  • Umpire :
    league
  • Scorer :
    John Child