MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Copford on Sat 13 Aug 2016 at 1.00p.m.
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall won by 91 runs

Match report In their home fixture (sponsored by L G Aves and Son Ltd) against bottom of the table Copford, Mildenhall 1st X1 batted first after Captain Ben Shepperson won the toss. Openers Steve Taylor and Joe Reed shared an opening partnership of 41 before a misjudgement by Reed saw Copford’s opening bowler Tim Richards clip the top bails as the batsman played no shot. Luke Youngs took full advantage of his promotion to number 3 for the first time this season and joined Taylor in steadily advancing the Mildenhall total up and passed 100. The home team had reached 127 for 1 after 30 overs. However soon after Copford dismissed Youngs (57) when he drove hard and low straight into the waiting hands of bowler Kieran Savill. In form Ben Shepperson entered at number 4 and it signalled a fierce increase in Taylors run making as he hit Steve Moriarty for 3 successive sixes with the bowler going for 23 in an over. With the score on 183, Shepperson had advanced to 20 before he was bowled by the returning Richards. Matt Allen helped to maintain the run rate as he and Taylor added a further 53 runs. Taylor reached his century with a signature six and was finally the fourth wicket to fall when he uncharacteristically played across a ball from Russell Measor and was bowled for 128. Taylor’s innings saw him go passed 1000 runs in the Two Counties league and his aggregate runs for the club this season passed 1500. Mildenhall’s lower order kept up the run chase which inevitably led to wickets falling. Peter Worthington (6) was caught in the gully by Rob Tuckwell off Measor. Measor then went on to have a golden over as two further wickets fell. Matt Allen (27) was caught by Sinclair and Hamzah Ikram was bowled for 0. Kyle Morrison (16) and Tom Allen (12) kept up the pressure on Copford, while last pair Ashley Clark and Jack Bowman edged Mildenhall up to 299 for 9 in their 50 overs. For Copford Russell Measor having gone for 6 an over in his first six over spell returned to finish with 5 for 77.



When Copford started their innings Mildenhall had an early success when Tom Sinclair(1) pulled Ash Clark high to deep backward square where Jack Bowman dived backwards to take a stunning catch. It was Clark who struck again when he bowled James Bell for 18. Copford soon lost a third wicket when Tom Allen had Mike Kettle well caught by Ikram. With 41 on the board Copford lost their 4th wicket when Bowman bowled Richards for 2. Mildenhall then slightly lost their grip on the game as Pat Geddis and Tuckwell added 52. Tuckwell (25) fell to the second sharp caught and bowled chance of the afternoon, this time taken by Shepperson. Ian Catley joined Geddis and the pair took full of advantage of some loose bowling by Reed and Shepperson to add a further 62. Mildenhall repeatedly switched their attack as they tried to prise out further wickets. Clark returned and trapped Geddis lbw for 73. Worthington induced a fine edge to get Tom Helmer (15) caught behind. Shepperson took Copford’s 8th wicket when Bowman caught Measor (10). The final over saw Ikram uproot Savill’s stumps, but the last pair survived the final 3 balls to deny Mildenhall a point, while Copford secured maximum batting points finishing on 208 for 9. For Mildenhall Ashley Clark finished with 3 for 27. Mildenhall are at home again next Saturday when they take on Frinton 2nd X1

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
299

(50.0 overs)
    
Joe Reed b T Richards 24 3 1
Steve Taylor b R Measor 128 7 7
Luke Youngs ct & Bwld K Savill 57 7 1
Ben Shepperson b T Richards 20 3 1
Matt Allen ct T Sinclair b R Measor 27 2
Peter Worthington ct R Tuckwell b R Measor 6 1
Kyle Morrison ct J Bell b R Measor 16 2
Hamzah Ikram b R Measor 0 1
Tom Allen ct M Kettle b I Catley 12 1
Ashley Clark Not Out  8 1
Jack Bowman Not Out  3 2

Copford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Measor10.0077515.407.70
T Richards10.0041220.504.10
K Savill10.0040140.004.00
T Helmer5.002300.004.60
S Moriarty6.015300.008.83
I Catley9.0065165.007.22

Copford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
208 (50.0 overs)
     
M Kettle ct H Ikram b T Allen 13
T Sinclair ct J Bowman b A Clark 1
J Bell b A Clark 18
P Geddis lbw A Clark 73
T Richards b J Bowman 2
R Tuckwell ct & Bwld B Shepperson 25
I Catley Not Out  42
T Helmer ct L Youngs b P Worthington 15
R Measor ct J Bowman b B Shepperson 10
K Savill b H Ikram 0
S Moriarty Not Out  4

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kyle Morrison10.022900.002.90
Ashley Clark 10.022739.002.70
Jack Bowman4.00919.002.25
Tom Allen5.0117117.003.40
Joe Reed8.014500.005.63
Ben Shepperson7.0041220.505.86
Hamzah Ikram4.0018118.004.50
Peter Worthington2.0021121.0010.50