MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Vauxhall Mallards on Sat 22 Apr 2017 at 11.00a.m
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall won by 4 wickets

Match report
And so…it begins. Mildenhall returning after a long absence entertained legendary EAPL side Vauxhall Mallards at Wamil Way. An emotional Chairman Lou Handy was on hand to make sure the return to the top flight went smoothly for Mildenhall. There was a real buzz around the ground as West Indian Tino Best made his debut for Mildenhall. After several thousand of photographs were taken (and instantly Snapchatted by Mr. Best) the game began with Mildenhall having first use of the ball. There are many occasions when hype is simply just that and the reality fails to live up to the hype. This was not the case with Tino Best. Tino demolished the first 3 wickets of the Vauxhall innings in a devastating spell of pure pace. After Tino was finished with his opening blast it was up to Aussie Peter Worthington to add great control to the Mildenhall bowling. Worthington impressed finishing with 2 wickets for 23 off his 7 overs. Self-clapping off spinner Jack Bowman had an impressive EAPL debut with 10 overs, 1 wicket for 28 runs. Mildenhall skipper Ben Shepperson picked up a couple of wickets in his 3 overs. There was also a wicket a piece for Tom and Matt Allen. Contributions were made to the Vauxhall innings by Ben France (30) and veteran Paul Bradshaw (41). Mallards ended their innings 230 all out.
Mildenhall’s opening batsmen started aggressively. Joe Reed opened the batting with Kyle Morrison. Morrison striking 19 runs in only 14 balls, including 1 six and 2 fours. Peter Worthington looked the class batsman that he is easing his way to 23 (with five fours) before he was dismissed.  Next into bat at number four was Mildenhall’s skipper Ben Shepperson. On such an important day for the club a hero was needed to make everyone believe that the club belonged in the top echelons of East Anglian cricket. Ben didn’t disappoint. Ben finished the innings 97 not out off 104 balls with 11 fours and 3 sixes. It was the ultimate captain’s innings and shows what a top player that Ben undoubtedly is.  Adam Trett provided much needed support for Ben scoring 36.

Vauxhall Mallards Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12nb 35w 1b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
55
218 (49.1 overs)
     
John Ewart lbw  T Best 7 24 14 1 50.0
Troy Allan ct  R Clark b T Best 3 20 10 30.0
Mitchell Todd b  T Best 9 11 9 2 100
Ben France ct  M Allen b P Worthington 30 85 45 4 66.67
Luke Caswell ct  P Worthington b P Worthington 13 26 21 3 61.90
Brett Stolworthy ct  B Shepperson b T Allen 14 19 14 2 100
Connor Green b  M Allen 21 67 62 2 33.87
Paul Bradshaw b  B Shepperson 41 114 56 3 73.21
Luke Marchant ct  J Reed b J Bowman 5 12 18 27.78
Richard Goodenough ct  R Clark b B Shepperson 14 38 33 1 42.42
Adam Todd Not Out  6 25 17 35.29
   

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kyle Morrison7.003800.005.43
Tino Best10.0142314.004.20
Tom Allen7.0036136.005.14
Peter Worthington7.0223211.503.29
Jack Bowman10.0128128.002.80
Matt Allen4.0021121.005.25
Ben Shepperson3.101527.504.74
Jon Allen1.00700.007.00

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 9w 1b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
16
235

(45.5 overs)
    
Joe Reed ct  R Goodenough b P Bradshaw 19 22 18 4 105.56 1
Kyle Morrison ct  B Stolworthy b P Bradshaw 19 30 14 2 1 135.71
Peter Worthington ct  R Goodenough b B Stolworthy 23 30 24 5 95.83 1
Ben Shepperson Not Out  97 148 104 11 3 93.27 1
Matt Allen ct  L Caswell b A Todd 11 32 29 37.93 1
Adam Trett ct  R Goodenough b L Caswell 36 79 76 3 47.37
Tino Best ct  R Goodenough b M Todd 11 5 7 1 1 157.14
Tom Allen Not Out  3 8 4 75.00
Ryan Clark   2
Jack Bowman  
Jon Allen  
Peter Worthington  

Vauxhall Mallards Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Bradshaw10.0154227.005.40
Brett Stolworthy8.0151151.006.38
Adam Todd10.0131131.003.10
Mitchell Todd9.5162162.006.31
Luke Caswell8.0032132.004.00

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :
    John Child