MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Cambridge Granta on Sat 06 May 2017 at 11.00a.m
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Lost Mildenhall lost by 6 wickets

Match report
Mildenhall hosted a strong Cambridge Granta XI in the latest installment of the EAPL. Cambridge Granta won the toss and elected to bowl in the early season conditions. Unfortunately for the home side they lost Morrison early on in the innings bowled by Singh for just 2. Peter Worthington was unable to make a significant contribution to the scorecard as he was caught Pepper bowled Claydon for 6. Mildenhall 1XI captain Ben Shepperson joined Joe Reed and together they were able to form a good partnership. Reed was much more circumspect than his normal hard hitting aggressive self. Unfortunately for Mildenhall they lost their skipper for 40 as he popped one in the air on the leg side.  Adam Trett and Reed were able to hold the innings together for a while until disaster struck. Reed was run out for 65 by Pepper. There were contributions in the middle to late order for Mildenhall by Trett (19), Hussein (16) and Best (18). However, Mildenhall were disappointed to reach 208 all out. Both Claydon and Hill picked up three wickets each for the visitors.
It was always going to be difficult for Mildenhall to defend 208 and so it proved as the openers got off to a good start for Granta. Claydon and Rice were able to always keep Granta ahead. Claydon was the first to be dismissed when he was bowled by Hussein for 31. His opening partner Rice was able to keep going eventually being dismissed for 70 by Shepperson. Pepper came into bat at 3 and was able to guide Granta towards the victory target ending up on 59*. There was a wicket a piece for Best, Hussein, Shepperson and Jon Allen but Granta were able to win with a couple of overs left in the innings. Disappointment for the 1XI but the side is growing and learning from each and every game and there were some positive signs in the performance.
Mildenhall captain, Ben Shepperson, was “really disappointed” with his side’s below-par display in a home defeat to unbeaten Cambridge Granta in the East Anglian Premier League on Saturday.But the Wamil Way club were soundly beaten by six wickets at the hands of a Cambridge side who were good value for their third win on the bounce.
Granta won the toss and elected to field, and they restricted Mildenhall to a very modest total of 208 all out, off 48.4 overs.
Joe Reed made 65 at the top of the innings, and Shepperson scored 40 at No. 4, the duo putting on 91 for the third wicket.
But no other Mildenhall player passed the 20-mark, and the hosts were soon staring at defeat when Cambridge’s opening pair of Douglas Rice (70) and Ben Claydon (31) shared an opening stand of 82.
Michael Pepper ensured success with an unbeaten 59 at No. 3, helped by a 68-run partnership for the fourth wicket with Drew Hawley (30). The visitors reached their target (211 for four) at the end of their 48th over.
“Cambridge have won three out of three, but I don’t think they are a faultless side,” insisted Shepperson. “In fact, I’m really disappointed with the way we performed. I felt we could have given them a much harder game and they didn’t really have to earn their win.
“We were at least 30 or 40 runs short in our innings. Joe (Reed) and I scored a few, but we needed one of our top-four batsmen to make a big score. I also think our middle and lower order could have contributed more than they did, and we didn’t even use our full 50 overs.
“We bowled OK, but we were a bit flat because I think we sensed early on that we did not have enough runs to defend, because of the depth of their batting.
“Their openers nullified our bowlers, and dug in. But it’s a learning experience for us, and we are going to still play positive, attacking cricket.
“It will backfire on occasions, like last Saturday, but playing that way we will win more games than we lose,” added Shepperson.






MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
20w 7lb 
for 10 wickets
27
208

(48.4 overs)
    
Joe Reed run out  (M Pepper) 65 145 114 6 1 57.02 1
Kyle Morrison b R Singh 2 8 5 40.0 1
Peter Worthington ct M Pepper b B Claydon 6 15 12 1 50.0
Ben Shepperson ct  Lawrence b H Campbell 40 73 51 5 1 78.43
Matt Allen ct M Pepper b D Hawley 4 34 20 20.0
Adam Trett ct B Claydon b B Claydon 19 44 37 2 51.35
Murtaza Hussain ct  Sears b L Hill 16 18 13 2 123.08
Tino Best b L Hill 18 28 25 1 72.00
Tom Allen st M Pepper b B Claydon 8 9 9 88.89
Ryan Clark b L Hill 2 3 5 40.0 1
Jon Allen Not Out  1 1 1 100

Cambridge Granta Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rajan Singh8.0218118.002.25
Ben Claydon9.0040313.334.44
Henry Campbell10.0035135.003.50
Lewys Hill8.4048316.005.54
Drew Hawley8.0136136.004.50
Jake Lawrence5.002400.004.80

Cambridge Granta Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 13w 2lb 
for 4 wickets
17
211 (48.0 overs)
     
Ben Claydon b M Hussein 31 62 51 5 60.78
Douglas Rice ct J Reed b B Shepperson 70 101 78 10 1 89.74
Michael Pepper Not Out  59 126 92 5 64.13
Jonathan Atkinson ct K Morrison b T Best 2 12 14 14.29
Drew Hawley st R Clark b J Allen 30 72 55 4 54.55
Alex Sears Not Out  2 3 2 100
Henry Campbell  
Lewys Hill  
Anthony Child  
Jake Lawrence  
Rajan Singh  

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kyle Morrison10.004300.004.30
Tino Best10.0236136.003.60
Peter Worthington7.003800.005.43
Murtaza Hussain10.0145145.004.50
Tom Allen2.00800.004.00
Jon Allen2.0016116.008.00
Ben Shepperson7.0023123.003.29

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :