MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Norwich on Sat 15 Jul 2017 at 11.00a.m
Match was Drawn

Match report Mildenhall 1XI hosted Norwich at Wamil Way on Saturday in a very entertaining EAPL fixture. There was some added spice to this match following a difficult encounter earlier in the season. The home side batted first and a new opening combination was tried out. Experienced Pete Worthington was joined by even more experienced Andrew Squire. The veteran duo both reach double figures before Worthington (16) was the first victim of McCabe's. Squire lasted 38 balls for his 10, which included a 6. Squire was McCabe's second wicket. Matt Allen dropped a weighty anchor for Mildenhall. The young batting star batting for 142 balls and 154 minutes in his innings. It was Matt's role in a big partnership that would prove to be a pivitol part of the match. Ryan Clark the Mildenhall keeper-batsman made 11 off 32 balls before he was dismissed by...you guessed it McCabe. Tyron 'King' Koen came in at 5 and offered up some strong resistance for Mildenhall during his innings of 27 before he was dimisssed by O'Donnell. It is an unusal tactic to have your best batsman batting at 6 but the tactic is working for Mildenhall. Ben Shepperson is currently enjoying tremendous form with the bat and with the ladies (which is more important - I'll let you be the judge). The charming lothario once again showed all his class with the bat during his innings of 71 from only 69 balls. Ben hit three 4's and three 6's in an innings that gain Mildenhall some tremendous momentum. Matt Allen proved to be an excellent wing man for Shepperson before he was dismissed by O'Donnell. Tom Allen made a quick fire 15 before he was run out. Murtaza was unable to provide his normal late order resistance as he was dismissed for 5. It was left to a couple of other Allen's (Jon and Big Jim) to see out the rest of the Mildenhall innings. Mildenhall finished on 212 for 8 from their 64 overs. Sean McCable bowled 11 overs and took 5-29. O'Donnell bowled 17 overs and took 2-59.
Koen did some early damage with the ball for Mildenhall when he removed Sexton for 0. Tom Allen bowled Sheridan for 3. Aaaron Watson hung around for 80 balls for his 34 before he was dismissed by Koen. The introduction of the fidget spinner Murtuza (sorry that should read finger spinner) that put the game into the control of the Suffolk side. Murtzaza removed O'Donnell for 13 and Ash Watson for 30. Adam Taylor was removed early by his highness (King Koen) as was Mirner for 2. Murtza accounted for the wickets of McCabe (9) and Cudden (5). At this point Mildenhall looked to be heading for an easy win. However, a last wicket stand between Jason Blake (44 not out) and Dominic Mirner (26 not out) proved to be too big an barrier for Mildenhall to overcome. The away side finished on 176 for 9 from their 59 overs. King Koen took 4-44 from his 18 overs. Tom Allen took 1-16. In one of the most ironic scorecard inputs ever seen (I of all people, appreciating the irony) the Mildenhall EAPL bowling scorecard for the shows that James Taylor bowled 18 overs taking four wickets for 31 runs. I would like to state for the record I did not input those details onto the scorecard. Anyone who knows me would know I would add runs and never wickets!!!! Anyway, well bowled Murtaza who actually took 4-31 (I can understand why they would confuse the two of us...). This was another fine display from Mildenhall and from Shepperson, King Koen and Murtaza in particular. Congratulations to the Allen family for having a full set of siblings in an EAPL match. I doubt four brother have ever played in the same EAPL team together, I could of course check but frankly...I don't particular care that much. Please Mr. President could you rectify your bit of comedy on the scorecard as soon as possible, but thanks for thinking of me anyway.

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6w 5lb 
for 8 wickets
11
212

(64.0 overs)
    
Peter Worthington ct W O'Donnell b S McCabe 16 41 28 3 57.14 3
Andrew Squire lbw S McCabe 10 58 38 1 26.32
Matt Allen ct A Taylor b W O'Donnell 46 154 142 4 32.39 1
Ryan Clark ct J Mirner b S McCabe 11 31 32 34.38
Tyron Koen ct B Cudden b W O'Donnell 27 52 48 2 56.25
Ben Shepperson ct B Cudden b S McCabe 71 77 69 3 3 102.90
Tom Allen run out  (A Watson) 15 32 16 1 93.75
Murtaza Hussain ct S McCabe b S McCabe 5 12 7 71.43 1
Jamie Allen Not Out  0 6 4 0
Jon Allen Not Out  0 1 0
Jack Bowman   1

Norwich Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aaron Watson13.044700.003.62
Dominic Mirner5.013100.006.20
Sean McCabe11.022955.802.64
Ashley Watson18.034100.002.28
William O'Donnell17.0259229.503.47

Norwich Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 7b  
for 9 wickets
10
176 (59.0 overs)
     
Aaron Watson lbw T Koen 34 119 80 5 42.50
Lewis Sexton b T Koen 0 10 7 0
Patrick Sheridan ct P Worthington b T Allen 3 13 16 18.75
William O'Donnell b M Hussain 13 40 32 1 40.62
Ashley Watson ct J Bowman b M Hussain 30 61 78 3 38.46
Adam Taylor ct P Worthington b T Koen 0 2 1 0
Jamie Mirner ct P Worthington b T Koen 2 9 7 28.57
Sean McCabe ct M Hussain b M Hussain 9 29 19 1 47.37
Benjamin Cudden ct M Allen b M Hussain 5 37 30 16.67
Jason Blake Not Out  44 48 62 6 70.97
Dominic Mirner Not Out  26 34 23 4 113.04

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tyron Koen18.0144411.002.44
Tom Allen6.0016116.002.67
Murtaza Hussain18.063147.751.72
Matt Allen3.001200.004.00
Jack Bowman9.013500.003.89
Ben Shepperson5.003100.006.20

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :
    John Child