MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

Norwich( at Postwick) v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat on Sat 28 Jul 2018 at 11.00a.m
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won By 5 wickets

Match report A sunny but windy day set the scene for this EAPL fixture, the last of the 120 over matches which means we are entering the final quarter of the season. Where has the season gone?
Norwich won the toss and decided to bat and bat they did. On and on they went for 64 overs amassing a flimsy total of 225 runs. In the opinion of my fellow scorer about 70 runs too few. The first wicket fell in the 7th over with the score on 19 when Greiller was caught by Tom from Gazeley, and bowled by Tom the Skip. Jack Newby and William O’ Donnell then plodded their way to lunch and after, until the 45th over when, with 137 on the board, we had a action replay and O’Donnell was caught by Tom from Gazeley, bowled by Tom the Skip. The third wicket some 12 overs later was a super double effort, firstly by Jack Loveday who returned the ball from the distant boundary like an exocet about a metre wide of the wicket. Ed, with outstretched hand managed to cling on to the ball at the same time pirouetting to his left to break the stumps and run out Ashley Watson. Ed’s name is on the scoresheet but Jack deserves as much credit for his fielding. The run rate was 3.04rec at this point. Murty and Nick had once again kept the cap on things, Murty in particular with an economy rate of 2.45 for 18 overs. Superb bowling without any wickets to show for it. Nick only managed 1 inducing Lewis Sexton forward out of his crease and Ed duly obliged by stumping. With 7 overs to go Norwich belatedly tried to accelerate but it was too late and Tom the Skip wrapped up the innings with 2 wickets in the last over, getting 4 in all.
The scene was set. Joe and Jon took their places at their respective creases and anyone close enouh might have noticed a glint in Joe’s eyes. Or maybe he thought there was rain coming. Whatever the reason he looked at the opening bowler, Aaron Watson for the first three balls then went 4,4,3 off the last three. That took him to the other end to face Dominic Mirner. By the end of that over we had 29 on the board and the first ball was lost in a cornfield. It was the slaughter of the Innocents all over again. At this point Jon Allen, who had not yet faced a ball, was on strike and clearly felt afeared for his life in the face of this onslaught so gently lobbed a catch back to the bowler Aaron Watson and scurried from the field. This brought Nick to the crease who, feeling he ought to join in the merriment, promply hit his first ball for 4. The following over saw him follow up with two thumping sixes over square leg. After he had scored 18 off 11 balls he got a “wrong un” and departed lbw. No luck for jimmy the Greek after his maiden century at Essex two days before, he was smartly taken in the slips off a fine edge, for a duck. After 7 overs we were 55 for 3 and you might be forgiven for thinking “here we go again” but not a bit of it. In came the rejuvenated Shep and together he and Joe put on 92 runs in the next 16 overs. Then the proverbial happened. Shepp decided to run one but unknown to him Joe ran 2. After a few words of appreciation from Joe he marched off the field in the manner of a man who had just found his best friend in bed with his woman.
By this time, some of the Great Witchingham team who had bowled out Burwell for 60, including Andrew Hanby who got 9 for 28 in 12 overs, and knocked them off in 15 overs, turned up having heard of the carnage going on at the Postwick ground.
Tristan then came in at No 6 and after a few circumspect overs accompanied Ben towards the winning line with some deft batting. Ben was on 84 and was conjuring up a way to get his century with a six off the last ball when he skied one and Dominic Mirner took it comfortably. Rashy came on and he and Tristan administered the last rites with 16 overs to spare.
A wonderful win but a word of caution. One of the Norwich fielders, whose name I do not know but had a similar hairstyle to Andy Francis, dropped three dollys.

Norwich( at Postwick) Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 2b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
10
225 (64.0 overs)
     
Jack Newby Not Out  114 230 189 16 60.32
Martin Greiller ct  T Allen b T Rash 12 27 18 2 66.67
William O'Donnell ct  T Allen b T Rash 65 131 119 9 1 54.62
Ashley Watson run out  (E Finnis) 12 42 40 1 30.0
Lewis Sexton st  E Finnis b N Maiolo 1 5 7 14.29
Matthew Collinge b  T Rash 10 19 11 1 90.91
Jason Blake ct  E Finnis b T Rash 1 2 2 50.0
Dominic Mirner Not Out  0
Jamie Mirner  
Aaron Watson  
Max Goodrum  

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Rash9.022746.753.00
Jack Loveday4.001700.004.25
Jon Allen5.011500.003.00
Tristan Blackledge7.013400.004.86
Murtaza Hussain18.054300.002.39
Nick Maiolo18.0265165.003.61
Ben Shepperson3.001800.006.00

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 11b 7lb 
for 5 wickets
22
226

(40.0 overs)
    
Joe Reed run out  (A Watson) 61 93 57 9 2 107.02
Jon Allen ct  A Watson b A Watson 0 16 5 0
Nick Maiolo lbw  A Watson 18 14 12 1 2 150.0
James Stamatis ct  W O'Donnell b A Watson 0 2 2 0
Ben Shepperson ct  D Mirner b A Watson 84 108 106 13 1 79.25
Tristan Blackledge Not Out  38 58 58 4 65.52
Tom Rash Not Out  3 10 2 150.0
Murtaza Hussain  
Edward Finnis   1 1 1
Tom Allen   2
Jack Loveday  

Norwich( at Postwick) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aaron Watson9.0154318.006.00
Dominic Mirner3.002700.009.00
Ashley Watson16.0358158.003.63
Jamie Mirner2.002300.0011.50
Max Goodrum1.001100.0011.00
William O'Donnell9.003500.003.89