MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Sudbury on Sat 01 Sep 2018 at 11.00a.m
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall won by 55 runs

Match report Fortunately this was a home game so no driving through the Essex countryside to drawl over so let’s drawl over the cricket instead. This was a magnificent game worthy of its status as a top three game.
Huggins won the toss and put us in. Rashy and Tristan started off watching the ball carefully and putting the odd loose ball to the boundary. But they were few and far between such that when Tristan was finally out in the 13th over he had only scored 6 off 32 balls to Rashy’s 27. No matter occupation of the crease is essential at the start of an innings. Steve Graham then made what I think was his first appearance for the first XI and as expected was not at all out of his depth. Caressing the ball for the odd 4 the run rate increased from just under 3 an over to 6 an over by the time Rashy was out in the 18th over with the score on 66 and a well earned 41 to his name. The next over saw Steve’s demise when he was well caught by Darren Batch scoring 19 off 18 balls, good effort. Meanwhile James the Greek who had replaced Rashy at the crease was joined by Shep and the two of them batted for the next 16 overs in a partnership of 57 before the latter was lbw to Huggins. James was eventually out for a top score of 54 off 82 deliveries in the 46th over, lbw to Ben Reece and wasn’t very pleased when he came in. At first I thought it was because it was a dodgy LBW but the truth is it wasn’t a very good stroke. Nonetheless a good effort on what was a tricky pitch. The innings then petered out to a total of 180, which the experts in the score box thought was 20 or 30 short at least. How wrong we were.
After an excellent lunch of chilli and baked potato Mildenhall took the field for what the experts in the scorebox thought would be a quick net by Huggins, Batch and co and then we would all repair to the bar and console ourselves after another home loss but Rashy and Loveday had other ideas. Rashy went for 1 in his first over and then Jack Loveday came steaming in and induced Huggy to play on. 1 down! The next 2 overs went for 2 runs and a wide before Rashy got Batch to give Tom Allen some catching practice. 2 down! Now the crowd was buzzing! Jack’s next over saw Mansfield score a single to let Martin Cull face his first ball. He took his guard, had the customary look round the field and then hardly moved his bat as Jack splattered his wicket with a good length ball. 3 down! The crowd were now beginning to watch the game! Next over Mansfield swatted Rash for 4 then gave Shep an easy catch. After 7 overs Sudbury were 14 for 4 with their top 4 batsmen, who normally score at least two hundred between them, back in the pavilion. Kenny Moulton-Day and Ben Parker steadied the innings for a while with KMD playing some lovely shots around the field before Steve Graham came on and removed both Ben Parker and Tim Johnston in his 2nd and 3rd over. Six down in 16 overs and 56 on the board. Just as we thought it was all over KMD started to sew doubts in our minds as he slowly chipped away at the score. Rashy made the decision of the day when he brought himself back in to the attack. His first 3 balls to KMD went for 2, 2, 4 which bought up his half century and then inexplicably he lobbed a catch to Murtaza. James Poulson hit the next ball straight back to Rashy but sadly the hat trick was missed. At last the fat lady could prepare herself and 5 overs later it was all over with a wicket for Murtaza in his third over and Rashy clearing up for his Michelle Pfeiffer. Brilliant stuff and what a good game to boot. Well done the whole team.
The best two teams in the EAPL are undoubtedly Sudbury and Swardeston. We beat Sudbury comfortably twice this season and beat Swardeston at home and tied with them away. Which begs the question, why aren’t we top of the league?
PS for Mr Taylor. I will miss the last two matches as I am on holiday so back over to you. Please!
PPS I understand that Mr. Taylor is also away for the last 2 matches so maybe our club President who is scoring for the firsts might find a few words to put on the site?

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7w  
for 10 wickets
7
180

(48.2 overs)
    
Tom Rash ct A Mansfield b T Johnston 41 69 58 7 70.69 1
Tristan Blackledge ct J Poulson b T Huggins 6 49 32 18.75
Steve Graham ct D Batch b T Huggins 19 26 18 3 105.56
James Stamatis lbw B Reece 54 105 83 3 65.06
Ben Shepperson lbw T Huggins 26 54 47 3 55.32 1
Tom Allen lbw T Huggins 2 8 6 33.33 1
Ben Curran lbw J Gallagher 6 26 25 24.00
Jack Loveday ct T Huggins b J Poulson 9 11 5 2 180.0
Matt Allen ct B Parker b J Poulson 8 12 10 1 80.0 1
Edward Finnis ct J Poulson b J Poulson 0 2 1 0 1
Murtaza Hussain Not Out  2 6 5 40.0 1

Sudbury Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Poulson9.2231310.333.32
Jonathan Gallagher10.0045145.004.50
Tom Huggins10.013147.753.10
Darren Batch3.011500.005.00
Timothy Johnston10.0030130.003.00
Billy Moulton-Day4.002000.005.00
Ben Reece2.00818.004.00

Sudbury Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5w 6lb 
for 10 wickets
13
125 (28.0 overs)
     
Tom Huggins b J Loveday 1 6 10 10.0
Adam Mansfield ct B Shepperson b T Rash 5 33 9 1 55.56
Darren Batch ct T Allen b T Rash 7 15 19 1 36.84
Martyn Cull b J Loveday 0 2 1 0
Ben Parker lbw S Graham 3 36 10 30.0
Kenny Moulton-Day ct M Hussain b T Rash 53 71 49 6 1 108.16
Timothy Johnston ct M Allen b S Graham 4 10 10 1 40.0
Ben Reece st E Finnis b M Hussain 37 50 41 6 90.24
James Poulson ct T Rash b T Rash 0 1 1 0
Jonathan Gallagher b T Rash 1 22 16 6.25
Billy Moulton-Day Not Out  1 6 3 33.33

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Rash9.002955.803.22
Jack Loveday5.0020210.004.00
Steve Graham6.0123211.503.83
Tristan Blackledge3.002200.007.33
Murtaza Hussain3.0013113.004.33
James Stamatis2.001200.006.00