MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

Saffron Walden CC v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat on Sat 20 Apr 2019 at 11.00a.m.
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Lost Mildenhall lost by12 runs

Match report What would turn out to be a well contested and exciting game started off under a clear blue sky and sunshine and no wind. A far cry from conditions last week when it it was late on Sunday when I finally thawed out.
Mildenhall won the toss and decided to field. The bowlers responded well and reduced the home side to 31 -3 after 11 overs and 88 – 4 after 22 overs. This also included a quick and accurate run-out by Joe from the cover area. However the Zimbabwe wicketkeeper who came in at no 3 went on to score a majestic 145 and was 7th out in the 49th over, bowled by captain Rash trying to score his 19th boundary. He survived an early dropped catch which proved to be very costly and a difficult one when he had scored 130 odd. He also survived a mis-score from me as I had him out in the 22nd over only to discover I had missed a single the previous ball and he was at the non- striker's end! He and Benjamin Harris who was dropped at least 3 times, shared a 104 run partnership which included a petulant unnecessary throw at the wicket by he who shall be nameless, which cost an extra 4 runs. In all 5 catches were dropped and this was undoubtedly the one factor which cost us the match.
And so to Mildenhall’s innings. This started very briskly and Joe seemed to be in good form and was quickly up to 50. But wickets fell too regularly (Joe- if you will insist on giving fielders on the boundary catching practice then hit the ball harder!) and from half way through the innings we were getting well behind the asking rate. Notable innings were Joe’s 60 off 48 balls and Capt Rashy’s 54 off 61. In the end we were only 12 runs short but this does not reflect the true state of the game.
Well played Saffron Walden on their return to the EAPL. Had we taken Regis early on then the result probably would have been reversed. Although we lost it was a good game to watch and played in a sporting manner apart from the one incident referred to above.
Finally a tribute to the Saffron Walden CC; what a lovely ground and what a nice atmosphere it creates. By the end of the game I’d wager there were more than two hundred spectators – about the same as your average county game!

Saffron Walden CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
275 (50.0 overs)
     
M Wallis lbw  T Rash 10
J Foley run out  ( J Reed) 2
R Chakabva b  T Rash 145
G Ecclestone lbw  T Heywood 0
N Gorantla st  O Lovejoy b R Hassan 17
F Karsten ct  B Shepperson b J Reed 17
B Harris ct  T Heywood b T Rash 49
R Deamer Not Out  7
J Barrs Not Out  1
C Taylor  
A Hancock  

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Rash10.0142314.004.20
Hugo Douglas6.012300.003.83
Tom Heywood4.0024124.006.00
Tristan Blackledge7.005800.008.29
Murtaza Hussain10.013500.003.50
Rehan Hassan3.0014114.004.67
Joe Reed7.0048148.006.86
Ben Shepperson3.002800.009.33

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11w 1b 12lb 
for 9 wickets
26
263

(50.0 overs)
    
Joe Reed ct  F Karsten b R Deamer 60
Danny Wilson b  C Taylor 17
Rehan Hassan ct  B Harris b J Foley 18
Ben Shepperson ct  G Ecclestone b J Foley 37
Tristan Blackledge b  B Harris 15
Tom Rash ct  A Hancock b J Barrs 54
Tom Allen ct  R Chakabva b J Barrs 0
Ollie Lovejoy run out  G Ecclestone) 6
Hugo Douglas b  J Barrs 17
Tom Heywood Not Out  6
Murtaza Hussain Not Out  7

Saffron Walden CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Taylor6.0019119.003.17
A Hancock10.017100.007.10
R Deamer6.0042142.007.00
J Barrs10.0054318.005.40
J Foley10.0127213.502.70
B Harris8.0037137.004.62

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :
    John Child