MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

Cambridge Granta CC v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat on Sat 25 May 2019 at 11.00a.m.
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won Mildenhall won by 1 wickets

Match report WIN, WICKETS & WITCHCRAFT
The most influential part of this match happened not on the field but in the scorebox but more of that later.
Captain Rashy won the tosss and put them in to bat. After 8 overs with 13 runs on the board they were 3 wickets down, two to Hugo and one to Rashy. My fellow scorer, Linda, started making plans to go and watch her son play when this game was over. But Daminda Ranaweera and Jonathan Atkinson had other ideas and settled into a comfortable partnership of 66 until the 30th over when Murty induced Ranaweera to take a swing and was comprehensively bowled. Lewis Hill strode in, was adjudged LBW and strode out again. In came Michael Turner who avoided the hattrick but only for 4 more overs when he was bowled by Murty again, still on 0. The rest of the team came in, got to double figures and got out leaving Jonathan not out on 65. A score of 164 did not look particularly difficult.
MCC of course like to give the opponents a sporting chance and set about their business in an all too familiar routine. However we had a new boy in the camp and it wasn’t long before Harrison Clark-Burnham was thrown into the ring. One over in fact! Harri’s first run came from a leg bye after 4 overs during which only one run was scored but he looked self assured. He looked as though he was enjoying the experience. He looked as if he belonged in the first XI and wanted to stay in it. And he quietly got on with the job and in partnereship with Danny Wilson put on 36 in 11 overs of which he scored 26 off 43 balls. When he was finally out LBW he didn’t look at all happy about it or maybe he was annoyed with himself. Either way good job, well done. The rest of the scores are best forgotten except for Shepp of course who scored a magnificent 80, (I think he was dropped once) but never really looked as if he was going to get out. Having got us to the brink of victory he carelessly got run out when he didn’t need to and left Ed and Murty to see us home. There were 8 overs left, only 11 runs needed but Ed wants to smack every ball for 4. The fielders were on their toes and managed to cut most of them off apart from one sumptious stroke through the covers for 4 by Murty. Slowly they accumulated the runs and finally to thunderous cheers from the visitors Ed scored a 2 and then a leg bye with 4 overs still to play to win the match.
So what about the withcraft I hear you asking.
The lady who helped prepare our tea today today is called Jane Wenham. Remember that name! On the surface she appears a very nice lady and is well versed in the ways of cricket and very humorous. But that is all to disguise her dark side which I experienced on Saturday. She came over to the box while Ben was well into his stride and said to Linda “ Who’s this Shepperson chap scoring all these runs, why can’t we get him out”! “ I know” said Linda “ you’ll have to give him the treatment Jane.” “Good idea!” said Jane who turned round and facing towards the square put both arms out in front of her whilst wiggling her fingers and muttering a chant. The very next ball Matt Allen was caught behind. I don’t believe in all that stuff but it was a bit of a coincidence I must admit. When she did it about 5 minutes later and got Jon Allen out I started to get the shivvers. I said “You’d better stop that - women get burned at the stake for doing things like that.” To which she replied “Not me boy they can’t do me again.” I had no idea what she meant but after the match I decided to Google her just out of interest and what I read sent a shivver down my spine.
I warn you now that if you are of a nervous disposition or are susceptible to the powers of the occult then do not click on this link. You have been warned! You may have to copy and paste this link to your browser address bar.
http://sloaneletters.com/the-tale-of-jane-wenham/

Cambridge Granta CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 7b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
18
164 (61.4 overs)
     
Kieren Mackenzie b  b T Rash 2 19 10.53
Douglas Rice lbw  b H Douglas 0 1 0
Daminda Ranaweera b  b M Hussain 36 91 4 39.56
Peter Younghusband b  b H Douglas 0 8 0
Jonathan Atkinson Not Out  65 151 4 43.05
Lewys Hill lbw  b M Hussain 0 1 0
Michael Turner b  b M Hussain 0 10 0
Alex Sears ct  E Finnis b A Sharma 13 40 2 32.50
Zaman Akhter ct  J Reed b J Reed 13 26 2 50.0
Jake Lawrence ct  T Rash b A Sharma 17 24 2 70.83
Henry Campbell ct  E Finnis b A Sharma 0 2 0

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Rash10.0138138.003.80
Hugo Douglas8.051628.002.00
Jon Allen6.001500.002.50
Ankit Sharma17.4732310.671.81
Murtaza Hussain17.0235311.672.06
Joe Reed3.0016116.005.33

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6lb 
for 9 wickets
8
165

(56.5 overs)
    
Joe Reed b  b Z Akhter 2 6 33.33 1
Danny Wilson lbw  b P Younghusband 8 31 1 25.81
Harrison Clark-Burnham lbw  b K Mackenzie 26 43 5 60.47
Ankit Sharma b  b L Hill 10 24 2 41.67
Ben Shepperson run out  (D Rice) 80 126 6 1 63.49
Tom Rash ct  P Younghusband b P Younghusband 8 42 1 19.05 1
Matt Allen ct  H Campbell b L Hill 7 35 20.0
Jon Allen ct  L Hill b P Younghusband 0 3 0
Hugo Douglas run out  (J Lawrence) 1 10 10.0
Edward Finnis Not Out  11 15 1 73.33 2
Murtaza Hussain Not Out  4 7 1 57.14

Cambridge Granta CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Zaman Akhter11.0525125.002.27
Henry Campbell4.011000.002.50
Alex Sears2.001100.005.50
Kieren Mackenzie12.5145145.003.51
Peter Younghusband18.0547315.672.61
Lewys Hill9.0121210.502.33

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :
    John Child