MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

Frinton CC v MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat on Sat 22 Jun 2019 at 11.00a.m.
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Lost Mildenhall lost by 36 runs

Match report Centurion Shepperson.
Well perhaps we should have won but there again perhaps we did well to only just lose. Regardless of the result the true winner was cricket. This game exemplified the spirit of the EAPL played in good spirit with a fair measure of skill and endeavour on both sides.
Frinton won the toss and asked us if we wouldn’t mind them batting first. Tom said “not at all go ahead” and so they did at a sombre pace. A couple of wickets fell early on and so we took our foot off the pedal to give them time to recover themselves. We gave them another 11 overs then Murty decided that Blaine Bannister had batted long enough for a paltry 14 runs so had him caught by Steady Eddy behind the stumps. Then another 14 overs passed before Ashley Watson was caught by Rashy off Tristan. From then onwards it was a masterclass of spin bowling again for the next 30 odd overs or so during which time not many wickets fell but more importantly not many runs were scored. After 54 overs Frinton were 157 for 6 looking like they would struggle to get anywhere near 200. How wrong were we; the next 10 overs produced 94 runs, including an unbeaten 50 by Miguel-Angelo Nunes Machado (who taught him to play cricket!) and we were looking at 250 to win.
Joe and Tristan got us started and saw off the first 14 overs for 33 runs when Joe was awarded an LBW decision which unfortunately he had to accept despite his protestations. In came HCB to take up the gauntlet but a wily Dulanjala Mandis had him caught at short leg almost immediately. Mother was not impressed! Then before you could say Miguel-Angelo Nunes Machado, if you were of a mind to, Tristan, Ankit and Tom were back for early baths with only 51 on the board! It was time for Shep and Jack Loveday to take the stage. In the next 8 overs they moved the score to 105 of which Jack contributed 36, (18 in one over) before he fell to a catch in the outfield. Matt also departed very quickly as did steady Eddy 4 overs later. Shep who had come in a bit later than usual at no. 6 clearly decided that there was no point in messing about and together with Hugo for company set about the bowling. Admittedly Michael Comber seemed to be enjoying the run feast as much as we did and kept his two slow bowlers on for longer than my fellow scorer thought he should have. Over 37 was the best over with 24 runs scored all by Shep. In 14 overs Shep and Huggy took the score from 117 for 8 to 209 for 9 when Huggy was bowled by Kyran Young. He only scored 5 runs but faced 40 balls before he was found out. A truly mammoth performance. Although up to this point we, as did Shep probably, thought we could win this game after all, but it wasn’t to be. In the 51st over he was caught behind, having scored 105, his first EAPL century, and walked off to thunderous applause from the assembled crowd. Great stuff reminiscent of Reedy’s innings at Vauxhall Mallards if memory serves, last year.
As I said earlier, cricket was the winner.

Frinton CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 1w 2b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
13
251 (64.0 overs)
     
Tom Sinclair b  T Rash 10 9 2 111.11
Michael Griggs b  H Douglas 2 12 16.67
Kyran Young run out  (M Allen) 76 144 12 52.78
Blaine Bannister ct  E Finnis b M Hussain 14 34 1 41.18
Ashley Watson ct  T Rash b T Blackledge 11 42 2 26.19
Michael Comber lbw  M Hussain 30 57 4 52.63
Miguel-Angelo Nunes Machado Not Out  50 54 3 3 92.59
James Baker ct  B Shepperson b T Blackledge 32 28 3 1 114.29
Ollie Bocking Not Out  13 7 1 1 185.71
John Hambrook  
Dulanjala Mendis  

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Rash12.0457157.004.75
Hugo Douglas6.0031131.005.17
Murtaza Hussain18.0345222.502.50
Tristan Blackledge7.0137218.505.29
Ankit Sharma18.035400.003.00
Ben Shepperson3.002300.007.67

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 2w 8b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
22
215

(50.2 overs)
    
Joe Reed lbw  M Comber 14 42 1 33.33
Tristan Blackledge b  A Watson 24 74 3 32.43
Harrison Clark-Burnham ct  M Nunes Machado b D Mendis 0 9 0
Tom Rash b  M Comber 4 10 40.0 1
Ankit Sharma ct  J Baker b A Watson 0 1 0
Ben Shepperson ct  T Sinclair b M Comber 105 79 8 9 132.91 1
Jack Loveday ct  J Baker b M Comber 36 33 5 1 109.09
Matt Allen lbw  M Comber 0 2 0 1
Edward Finnis b  M Comber 5 10 1 50.0 1
Hugo Douglas b  K Young 5 40 1 12.50
Murtaza Hussain Not Out  0 8 0

Frinton CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ollie Bocking8.011900.002.37
Michael Comber14.252564.171.74
Kyran Young6.0126126.004.33
Blaine Bannister4.021100.002.75
Ashley Watson11.0171235.506.45
Dulanjala Mendis7.0151151.007.29

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :
    John Child