Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Cambridge on Mon 31 Aug 2020 at 11:00
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won by 7 wickets

Match report Well that made up for Saturday’s wasted trip to Great Witchingham and no mistake. But let’s not get ahead of ourselves.
Ollie won the toss and put Cambridge in. As is almost customary these days, the first wicket, Hussain’s, fell on the seventh ball of the Rashy’s first over, well caught by Tom Allen at second slip. Rashy got a second wicket in his third over this time nicely caught by Jack (the assassin) Bowman at mid on or thereabouts. Alex bowled tidily but without much luck for 4 overs and then gave way to Tristan. Just before that Rashy clean bowled Johnny Atkinson for his third wicket of the day. He eventually finished with 3 for 27 off 10 overs, just reward for a fine spell of line and length bowling.
Tristan was soon amongst the wickets getting Chris Pepper caught behind in his second over. Surprisingly that was his only wicket but he only conceded 17 runs in his allotted 10 overs with no extras. Another good example of disciplined bowling. Lovers was next change and bowled 10 overs straight off, to start with a little bit off line but he soon settled and was rewarded with 4 wickets for 50. Good stuff Jack. Cambridge struggled on but were eventually all out for 126 off 39 overs, Jake and Matt getting the last two wickets.
Campbell opened the bowling for Cambridge and poor old Dom who’s not having the best of luck at the moment seemed mesmerised by his first 6 balls including a wide and was bowled by the seventh. In came Tristan and he and Jake faced what looked like some awkward pacey bowling by Campbell and Akhter for another six overs at which point Jake was caught behind. After 7 overs we were 2 down for 6 runs, 3 of which were wides. In came Potts and for the next 5 overs nothing much changed and we were 13 for 2 off 12.4 overs. However the last two balls of this over went to the boundary and Jack was off. The next 15 overs are a bit of a blur as Jack dispatched almost every ball to various parts of the ground with as fine an exhibition of power hitting as has been seen at Wamil Way for many a year. He was finally out LBW to Akhter leaving Tris and Tom Allen to hit 5 runs to win the game. Jack’s innings comprised of 85 runs off 63 balls with fourteen 4s and two 6s. As brilliant as this was and entertaining to watch, It is only fair to compliment Tristan’s part in the partnership of 116 runs as he selflessly looked for singles whenever he was on strike, which he frequently was, happy to let Jack get on with his work.
So in the end a comfortable win and a bit of entertainment to boot. For some reason I was reminded of a match, I think against Vauxhall Mallards about 3 years back, when a certain Mr Reed took the opponents apart. Ho hum!
Make sure your kit is clean next week as I imagine Burwell & Exning will arrive with their video equipment.

Cambridge Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
19w 5b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
27
126 (38.1 overs)
     
Zaheer Hussain ct  J Bowman b T Rash 12 17 3 70.59
Douglas Rice ct  T Allen b T Rash 0 4 0
Johnny Atkinson b  T Rash 4 23 17.39
Peter Richer ct  M Allen b J Loveday 12 39 1 30.77
Christopher Pepper ct  J Potticary b T Blackledge 3 11 27.27
Lewys Hill ct  J Potticary b J Loveday 11 29 2 37.93
Zaman Akhter lbw  J Loveday 24 34 2 70.59
Samuel Serby ct  J Potticary b J Loveday 5 24 20.83
Rajiv Ladva ct  J Potticary b M Allen 13 31 2 41.94
Henry Campbell ct  O Lovejoy b J Foley 15 15 3 100
Ben Jose Not Out  0 2 0

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Rash10.022739.002.70
Alex Cruickshank4.011500.003.75
Tristan Blackledge10.0317117.001.70
Jack Loveday10.0050412.505.00
Jake Foley3.10919.002.84
Matt Allen1.01010.000.00

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w  
for 3 wickets
9
127

(26.5 overs)
    
Dominic Palmer b  H Campbell 0 6 0
Jake Foley ct  S Serby b H Campbell 2 20 10.0
Tristan Blackledge Not Out  30 72 2 41.67
Jack Potticary lbw  Z Akhter 85 63 14 2 134.92 4
Tom Allen Not Out  1 1 100 1
Ollie Lovejoy   1
Tom Rash  
Matt Allen   1
Jack Loveday  
Alex Cruickshank  
Jack Bowman   1

Cambridge Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Henry Campbell9.0323211.502.56
Zaman Akhter8.5047147.005.32
Peter Richer3.001500.005.00
Lewys Hill4.001800.004.50
Zaheer Hussain2.002400.0012.00

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :
    John Child