Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Cambridge on Sat 01 Aug 2020 at 11:00
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won by 3 wickets

Match report Cambridge won the toss and elected to bat. Nicholas Taylor looked ominous with 3 quick boundaries before nicking Tristan into Jack’s gloves. Two balls later Daminda Ranaweera was completely bowled over by Tristan and in came Michael Pepper the scourge of many a bowler in the premier league and other grounds. Next over Rashy had Douglas Rice caught by Tom Allen and suddenly Cambridge were three down for 31. Mr Pepper lasted another 12 overs but had only accumulated 31 runs before falling to a catch behind off Jake Foley. This was Jake’s only wicket but his 10 over spell did much to keep the visitors under control. Indeed, good accurate bowling by all our opening bowlers, Tris, Rashy, Alex (apart from a couple of bad overs) as well as Jake had reduced Cambridge to 75 for 5 off 18 overs. Hussain was the next wicket, caught by Tristan off the bowling of Jack Bowman. Peter Richer and Michael Turner then took charge and increased the score to 175 before Tristan induced Turner to sky one to Ollie. From then on Rashy and Bowman bowled tightly to restrict the visitors to a healthy, but gettable 212 all-out in the 49th over.
Mildenhall too, got off to a slippery start; Jake was bowled by Lewis Hill in the 1st over after scoring a crisp 6 runs, followed by Dom Palmer in the 5th over, also bowled by Lewis, for 10. More trouble in the 9th and 10th overs when Josh was also bowled, by Rajan Singh this time, who was having a lot of trouble with his line and had already changed ends once, and Tom Allen was quickly dispatched LBW by Peter Richer. So, just as the visitors in the first innings we were 42 for 4 off 10 overs and prospects were looking all too familiar! Enter Jack Potticary and Ollie Lovejoy to the stage. The next 19 overs were dominated by the batsmen before JP was caught and bowled by Lewis Hill for 77 off 73 balls with 4 sixes and 9 fours. This was a bit unfortunate because he shouldn’t have been on strike due to an umpire error after 5 (4 overthrows) were scored off the first ball of the over. However, Ollie was out in the next over, stumped by Michael Pepper off the bowling of Rajan Singh; Rashy made a brief (for him) appearance before being adjudged LBW but the damage had been done and Matt and Tristan comfortably scored the remaining runs to seal the win after 42 overs.
Well done chaps, now let’s have some of the same next week at Burwell & Exning.


Cambridge Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 22w 2lb 
for 10 wickets
26
212 (48.3 overs)
     
Nicholas Taylor ct  J Potticary b T Blackledge 12 16 2 75.00
Douglas Rice ct  T Allen b T Rash 8 10 2 80.0
Daminda Ranaweera b  T Blackledge 0 1 0
Michael Pepper ct  J Potticary b J Foley 35 34 7 102.94
Johnny Atkinson ct  J Potticary b A Cruickshank 7 32 1 21.88
Michael Turner ct  O Lovejoy b T Blackledge 48 62 4 2 77.42
Zaheer Hussain ct  T Blackledge b J Bowman 12 23 2 52.17
Peter Richer b  J Bowman 56 78 9 71.79
Lewys Hill b  T Blackledge 1 2 50.0
Rajan Singh ct  M Allen b T Rash 7 30 23.33
Evan Hill Not Out  0 4 0

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tristan Blackledge10.003649.003.60
Tom Rash8.3138219.004.47
Jake Foley10.0233133.003.30
Alex Cruickshank5.0036136.007.20
Jack Bowman8.0128214.003.50
Matt Allen5.002300.004.60
Josh Frame2.001600.008.00

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
19w 2lb 
for 7 wickets
21
213
     
Dominic Palmer b  L Hill 10 15 2 66.67
Jake Foley b  L Hill 6 4 1 150.0
Josh Frame b  R Singh 7 19 1 36.84
Jack Potticary ct  L Hill b L Hill 77 73 9 4 105.48 3
Tom Allen lbw  P Richer 0 5 0 1
Ollie Lovejoy st  M PepperR Singh 49 70 5 70.0 1
Tom Rash lbw  Z Hussain 0 3 0
Matt Allen Not Out  32 39 5 82.05 1
Tristan Blackledge Not Out  11 23 1 47.83 1
Alex Cruickshank  
Jack Bowman  

Cambridge Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lewys Hill10.0149316.334.90
Rajan Singh10.0056228.005.60
Peter Richer7.5035135.004.47
Zaheer Hussain10.0044144.004.40
Evan Hill3.001700.005.67
Johnny Atkinson1.001000.0010.00

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :
    John Child