Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Sudbury CC, Suffolk 1st XI on Sat 28 May 2022 at 11:00
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Lost by 85 runs

Match report Sudbury won the toss and opted to bat. According to their scorer, John Mallett, they thought that the wicket would deteriorate and that 200 would be a defendable total ; how right they were!
Batch and Mansfield opened the innings and seemed largely untroubled by our opening salvos until the last ball of Tristans 5th over when Darren Batch lobbed the ball to Rashy at mid-on.
The next wicket was not until the 21st over when Lakshan lobbed a catch to Rashy again, this time off Naveen.
For the first 14 overs of the innings the run rate was approximately 3.5 per over. This fell to under 2 runs per over during the next 18 overs thanks to tight bowling by Naveen and Baker. But no further wickets until the last ball of Naveen’s 9th over had Mansfield caught in the slips by Darren and the first ball of Baker’s next over which was edged to Potts.
Lunch was looming but 2 more wickets fell first, one to Naveen and with the first ball of his 14th over, Matt clean bowled Kenny Moulton-Day. At lunch Sudbury were 124 for 6 and Mildenhall were understandably confident of a win at this stage.

After lunch Sudbury upped the run rate to over 5 an over and by the time they were all out had amassed an unlikely 207 runs. The first part of Sudbury’s plan was in place. How would the second part unfold?
As it happened spectacularly well. Suffice to say they bowled us out in under 40 overs, for a measly 122, with only Blackledge offering much resistance with a well earned 44 before being run out just short of his half century.
Only four other batsmen managed double figures with the highest of these being 23. What went wrong I wondered. Was it the pitch? I put this to a couple of our players in the bar later and they said, “It was nothing to do with the wicket, we just batted like ships”. At least I think that’s what they said but I might be wrong.
A disappointing result as on paper it looked as if we should win but we were outplayed and out gunned in all aspects of the game so well played Sudbury.
On the bright side Naveen got his first "fifer" for the club, the first of many more we hope. Well done Naveen

Sudbury CC, Suffolk 1st XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 1w 5b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
12
207 (54.0 overs)
     
Adam Mansfield ct  J Potticary b M Allen 42 97 5 43.30
Darren Batch ct  T Rash b T Blackledge 18 24 3 75.00
Lasith Lakshan ct  T Rash b N Gunawardana 10 29 1 34.48
Ben Parker ct  D Ironside b N Gunawardana 12 37 2 32.43
Kenny Moulton-Day b  M Allen 22 20 3 110.0
Ben Reece ct  D Ironside b N Gunawardana 13 13 3 100
James Poulson ct  O Jefferies b D Ironside 25 28 4 89.29
Alistair Younger ct  N Gunawardana b N Gunawardana 10 19 2 52.63
Amila Peiris ct  N Gunawardana b D Ironside 33 38 2 2 86.84
Paddy Sadler b  N Gunawardana 9 11 1 81.82
Chris Sturgeon Not Out  1 9 11.11

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Rash3.002100.007.00
Tristan Blackledge8.0133133.004.13
Jack Loveday7.001500.002.14
Matt Allen15.0147223.503.13
Naveen Gunawardana15.0154510.803.60
Darren Ironside6.0028214.004.67

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb  
for 10 wickets
4
122

(39.2 overs)
    
Jack Potticary ct  B Parker b J Poulson 16 20 4 80.0 1
Darren Ironside b  P Sadler 0 5 0 2
Olly Jefferies ct  A Mansfield b P Sadler 0 9 0 1
Joe Tetley lbw  D Batch 23 25 4 92.00
Tim Catley ct  D Batch b L Lakshan 10 23 1 43.48
Matt Allen ct  B Reece b D Batch 3 21 14.29
Tristan Blackledge run out  (A Peiris) 44 77 6 57.14
Tom Allen run out  (C Sturgeon) 1 9 11.11
Tom Rash ct  A Mansfield b L Lakshan 6 14 42.86 2
Jack Loveday ct  B Reece b P Sadler 15 32 1 1 46.88
Naveen Gunawardana Not Out  0 2 0 2

Sudbury CC, Suffolk 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Poulson5.0223123.004.60
Paddy Sadler8.212438.002.88
Lasith Lakshan15.0130215.002.00
Darren Batch5.011628.003.20
Ben Reece6.012900.004.83

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :
    John Child