Scorecard

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat v Saffron Walden CC 1st XI on Sat 06 Aug 2022 at 11:00
MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB Won by 133 runs

Match report At last, a performance worthy of our league status and at home to boot.
Tris won the toss and decided to bat on a sunny, but not too hot, summer’s day. Pete and Potts got the innings off to a cracking start, scoring 4s at will and after a mere 9 overs and 5 balls we were 104 for 0. Unfortunately, the 6th ball did for Pete, clean bowled for 44 off 33 - 104 for 1. Olly tried his best to keep up the momentum but gave Ashleigh Cox an easy catch at 1st slip. Joe was next in and although the run rate came down a bit from the dizzy heights of the first 12 overs, runs were still coming regularly as Joe and Potts steered the innings through the next 15 overs. Joe was then caught and bowled for 30 when the score was 221. Potts was next to fall, caught on the boundary as you would expect, when the score was 248 after he had batted for 2½ hours for 133 runs off 119 balls. A magnificent, chanceless innings.
There were still another 16 overs to bat and Rashy, Darren, Matt and Tom negotiated these with ease bringing our final score to 352 for 7. A formidable total and probably our biggest total for some years. (See footnote below.)
Saffron Walden never looked as if they would come any where near this total but nevertheless put-up stern resistance for the first 32 overs at which point, they had scored 163 for 3. However, then the bubble burst and the next 7 overs saw the loss of 6 wickets, 4 of which went to Darren. It was good to see Darren looking as if he was enjoying his cricket again after a spell in the doldrums.

The highlight of the day was unquestionably Tom Allen’s surprise and elation at, not only being given a bowl but getting his first wicket in the EAPL for some time. For the record I looked it up and your last wicket was at Swardeston on 9th September 2017. Here is the link if you wish to look it up for old time’s sake. https://eapcl.play-cricket.com/website/results/2874346"

Footnote: This is our second highest innings total in the Premier League since we rejoined in 2017. In 2018 against Swardeston we scored 361, Nick Maiolo scoring 131 of them.

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 13w 4b 7lb 
for 7 wickets
30
351

(50.0 overs)
    
Jack Potticary ct H Gallian b M Jones 133 119 17 4 111.76 1 2
Peter Worthington b J Sneath 44 33 6 133.33
Olly Jefferies ct A Cox b J Sneath 10 16 1 62.50
Joe Tetley ct A Hancock b A Hancock 30 37 3 81.08
Darren Ironside lbw B Harris 31 35 3 88.57 1
Tom Rash b A Cox 34 43 3 79.07
Matt Allen ct J Deklerk b A Cox 24 12 5 200
Tom Allen Not Out  12 6 2 200
Tristan Blackledge Not Out  3 2 150.0 1
Jack Loveday  
Naveen Gunawardana  

Saffron Walden CC 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jade Deklerk10.004500.004.50
Matthew Jones9.0079179.008.78
Ashleigh Cox4.0042221.0010.50
Jack Sneath10.0053226.505.30
Alex Hancock5.0026126.005.20
Benjamin Harris8.0070170.008.75
Jack Ormsby4.002500.006.25

Saffron Walden CC 1st XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 12w 11b  
for 10 wickets
27
218 (41.4 overs)
     
Nick Taylor st J Potticary b N Gunawardana 25 44 4 56.82
Alex Peirson run out  (J Loveday) 15 18 2 83.33
Nikhil Gorantla lbw T Rash 24 28 3 1 85.71
Harry Gallian ct J Potticary b D Ironside 48 55 5 2 87.27
Benjamin Harris lbw M Allen 42 53 4 3 79.25
Jade Deklerk st J Potticary b D Ironside 0 5 0
Jack Sneath b N Gunawardana 1 9 11.11
Ashleigh Cox ct D Ironside b D Ironside 15 12 3 125.00
Alex Hancock Not Out  13 15 2 86.67
Jack Ormsby ct T Blackledge b D Ironside 5 5 1 100
Matthew Jones b T Allen 3 8 37.50

MILDENHALL CRICKET CLUB 1st XI - Sat Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Rash8.0043143.005.37
Tristan Blackledge5.011900.003.80
Naveen Gunawardana9.0154227.006.00
Jack Loveday5.011600.003.20
Darren Ironside8.003849.504.75
Matt Allen5.0030130.006.00
Tom Allen1.40717.004.20

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :
    John Child